porticos hidraulicos

English translation: hydraulics gantries

15:58 Apr 23, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: porticos hidraulicos
term used in railway company report, describing industrial machinery
James Organ
English translation:hydraulics gantries
Explanation:
achei numa página especializada nestes equipamentos. No site em inglês
Selected response from:

Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hydraulics gantries
Jeovane Cazer
3 -1hydraulic porticos
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hydraulic porticos


Explanation:
suggestion

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lumen (X): Check this out: Portico is a colonnade or covered ambulatory especially in classical architecture and often at the entrance of a building . So as you can see......
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hydraulics gantries


Explanation:
achei numa página especializada nestes equipamentos. No site em inglês


    Reference: http://www.irga.com.br/ingles/servicos/remocoes/
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro: excelente
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search