eliminados

English translation: cleared away

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:eliminados
English translation:cleared away
Entered by: Céline Godinho

11:31 Nov 24, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: eliminados
Isso significa que os restos de alimentos são eliminados facilmente pela pia da cozinha, sem produzir qualquer consequência negativa para o meio-ambiente.~

A better tranlation than eliminated or removed...
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
clear away
Explanation:
outra sugestão..
Votos de Boas Traduções!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-24 11:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cleared away... (sorry!) ;)
Selected response from:

Céline Godinho
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you all, thank you Celine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clear away
Céline Godinho
5disposed of
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disposed of


Explanation:
:)

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clear away


Explanation:
outra sugestão..
Votos de Boas Traduções!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-24 11:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cleared away... (sorry!) ;)

Céline Godinho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all, thank you Celine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 mins
  -> Thanks Sónia! ;P




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search