marco regulatório

English translation: regulatory milestone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:marco regulatório
English translation:regulatory milestone
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

09:57 Apr 9, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: marco regulatório
Há um modelo de radiodifusão que supostamente deveria ser constituído de forma complementar entre sistemas público, estatal e privado, mas que apresenta grandes contradições em seu marco regulatório e na aplicação das leis decorrentes deste.
Gwynneth George
regulatory milestone
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-09 10:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XCOR Passes Major Regulatory Milestone: Submits First ...
... This significant regulatory milestone means that AST has committed itself
either to issue a launch license to XCOR within 180 days or notify Congress ...
www.spaceref.com/news/viewpr.html?pid=12993 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Cape Wind Achieves Important State Regulatory Milestone :: Cape ...
America\'s First Offshore Wind Farm in Nantucket Sound.
www.capewind.org/modules.php?op=modload& name=News&file=article&sid=353 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Transterrestrial Musings
... Another Regulatory Milestone. According to Aleta Jackson of XCOR (see comments),
Mojave Airport is now an FAA-licensed spaceport, the first inland one ...
www.transterrestrial.com/archives/003910.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

CryptoLogic Achieves Key Regulatory Milestone
License from strictly regulated jurisdiction creates new opportunities for Internet
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4regulatory framework
Latin_Hellas (X)
5 +1regulatory milestone
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marco regulatório
regulatory framework


Explanation:
These are straightforward, basic terms.

Latin_Hellas (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it
6 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
2 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
14 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day 2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marco regulatório
regulatory milestone


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-09 10:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XCOR Passes Major Regulatory Milestone: Submits First ...
... This significant regulatory milestone means that AST has committed itself
either to issue a launch license to XCOR within 180 days or notify Congress ...
www.spaceref.com/news/viewpr.html?pid=12993 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Cape Wind Achieves Important State Regulatory Milestone :: Cape ...
America\'s First Offshore Wind Farm in Nantucket Sound.
www.capewind.org/modules.php?op=modload& name=News&file=article&sid=353 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Transterrestrial Musings
... Another Regulatory Milestone. According to Aleta Jackson of XCOR (see comments),
Mojave Airport is now an FAA-licensed spaceport, the first inland one ...
www.transterrestrial.com/archives/003910.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

CryptoLogic Achieves Key Regulatory Milestone
License from strictly regulated jurisdiction creates new opportunities for Internet


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 44 mins
  -> Obrigado !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search