diligencia

English translation: proceeding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:diligencia
English translation:proceeding
Entered by: rhandler

19:24 Apr 26, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: diligencia
Police document called a 'Participacao' from Portugal. The first section is called the 'Diligencia' and contains the date, time and place as well as the 'autuante' who is normally the policeman who files the report. No more translations to come from this document!
sula
proceeding
Explanation:
Diligência = measures / steps that are taken for a certain purpose. Diligência judicial = Judicial proceeding
Diligência policial = Police proceeding (may involve investigations, collection of evidences, etc. or just the arrest of people)
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proceeding
rhandler
5incident
Amilcar
5search
Clauwolf
4Investigação
Ana Thompson
4search; action
Michael Powers (PhD)
3police intervention
Marcia Oliveira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
search


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-26 19:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria Chaves de Mello - Dicionário Jurídico

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
police intervention


Explanation:
.

Marcia Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proceeding


Explanation:
Diligência = measures / steps that are taken for a certain purpose. Diligência judicial = Judicial proceeding
Diligência policial = Police proceeding (may involve investigations, collection of evidences, etc. or just the arrest of people)

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ivana. "Proceeding" é o termo genérico, e cobre todo tipo de diligência: search, arrest, capture, etc.

agree  Claudia Costa
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search; action


Explanation:
"search" is a good answer; however, another possible answer in this legal text according to another legal dictionary, in this case, Noronha's Legal Dictionary, is "action". The action that was taken was not necessary a search, and we don't know given the context.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Investigação


Explanation:
or even, Police investigation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 1 min (2005-04-27 00:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I meant INVESTIGATION

Ana Thompson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incident


Explanation:
(And Participação can be translated as Incident Report).

Diligência means literally "endeavour", but in this case the reference is to the act of police "intervention", something like "incident requiring police attention". I think "incident" will do just fine.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search