o entendimento restou mantido

English translation: the understanding was upheld

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:o entendimento restou mantido
English translation:the understanding was upheld
Entered by: Cristina Mantovani

14:00 Nov 26, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: o entendimento restou mantido
O Tribunal Regional do Trabalho da 3ª Região confirmou a sentença de improcedência e, por fim, o entendimento restou mantido pelo Tribunal Superior do Trabalho.

Significa que o TST também corroborou a sentença da instância inferior, certo? Não tenho certeza se sei dizer isso em EN, existe alguma expressão correspondente?

Obrigada!
Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
this interpretation/construction was upheld
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
O cliente ficou com “the understanding was upheld”. Muito obrigada a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1this interpretation/construction was upheld
Mario Freitas
4the ruling was upheld
Duarte Leal
4the opinion was supported by (the Superior Labor Court)
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this interpretation/construction was upheld


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 656
Grading comment
O cliente ficou com “the understanding was upheld”. Muito obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Talvez "understanding"?
25 mins
  -> Sim, Ana, pode ser, of course. Vai depender do país e do "legalese". Obrigado.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the opinion was supported by (the Superior Labor Court)


Explanation:
entendimento = opinion (in legalese....see Dicionário do Marcilio)


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judicial_opinion

https://15thcircuit.com/circuit-opinions

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ruling was upheld


Explanation:
sugestão

Duarte Leal
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: It's not a ruling yet.
8 mins
  -> Da forma que interpretei sim: "O Tribunal Regional do Trabalho (...) confirmou a sentença (...)" - de tal forma que o entendimento remete para uma sentença anterior, por um tribunal de instância menor. O entendimento (que levou à sentença) foi mantido




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search