a outro título

English translation: on another basis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a outro título
English translation:on another basis
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

16:16 Oct 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: a outro título
"Os OICVM nao podem investir em:
Obrigações convertíveis ou obrigações que confiram o direito de subscrição de acções ou de aquisição a outro título de acções"
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
on another basis
Explanation:
the acquisition of shares on another basis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 51 mins (2004-10-05 22:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the right to subscribe shares or the acquisition of shares on another basis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2004-10-05 22:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is not a dictionary look up term... a titulo de is just one of those expressions that one learns, IMO
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1on another basis
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1other financial assets
Eneide Moreira
4of other sort
MLeiria


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a outro título
of other sort


Explanation:
Meaning: other sort of acquisition, different from subscription.

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a outro título
other financial assets


Explanation:

...for the time necessary to reinvest in transferable securities,
Directive 2001/108/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council
of 21 January 2002
....money market instruments and/or in other financial assets provided for in this Directive; for a period of time strictly necessary when, because of unfavourable market conditions, the investment in transferable securities, money market instruments and in other financial assets must be suspended.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolindo: Concordo se o original puder ser transformado em "aquisição de outro título de acções"
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a outro título
on another basis


Explanation:
the acquisition of shares on another basis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 51 mins (2004-10-05 22:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the right to subscribe shares or the acquisition of shares on another basis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2004-10-05 22:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is not a dictionary look up term... a titulo de is just one of those expressions that one learns, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolindo: Concordo se o original puder ser transformado em "aquisição de acções a outro título""
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search