KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

debrifada

English translation: reported, object of the report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:debrifada
English translation:reported, object of the report
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:01 Nov 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: debrifada
I am editing call reports from field engineers who maintain and repair medical equipment. I often see "peca debrifada," but can't find debrifada anywhere in Portuguese. Even if it is a gross anglicism, I know you cannot debrief an inanimate object. Does anyone have a clue? Thanks in advance.
Gabriela Hebin
United States
reported, object of the report
Explanation:
By the context, I can guess "peça debrifada" is the "reported part".

Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
This makes most sense, thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1analisada/discutidaMarlene Curtis
3reported, object of the report
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
2defiberedrhandler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
defibered


Explanation:
It may, perhaps, be a systematic error of the typist, who interchanges the syllables. Just an idea.



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reported, object of the report


Explanation:
By the context, I can guess "peça debrifada" is the "reported part".



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
This makes most sense, thank you very much for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analisada/discutida


Explanation:
Sugestão. (embora o verbo debrifar não exista, parece-me ser este o sentido).

Peça discutida, analisada, numa reunião de técnicos, por exemplo.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: that would be my guess
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!