credit denuntabil/nedenuntabil

English translation: cancelable/non-cancelable credit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:credit denuntabil/nedenuntabil
English translation:cancelable/non-cancelable credit
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

10:01 Apr 11, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: credit denuntabil/nedenuntabil
Creditul poate fi denuntabil:
Bancherul isi rezerva dreptul ca inaintea termenului de scadenta fixat, pe baza de preaviz, sa ceara celui care a imprumutat creditul, sa plateasca, mai ales in situatia creditului de cont curent, cand se constata ca situatia financiara si gestiunea activitatii celui imprumutat se deterioreaza.

Creditul nedenuntabil:
Care nu implica consecintele evocate la creditul denuntabil.

www.mfinantare.ro
Cristian Nicolaescu
cancelable/non-cancelable credit
Explanation:
[PDF] Non-cancelable agreements
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... All regulated non-cancelable credit agreements must be in writing – and they
... A non-cancelable credit agreement will be improperly executed unless ...
www.oft.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/ 123408AA-C856-43F7-A511-0806D3209F7E/0/oft019.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-11 10:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Key Debtor Policy Trade Credit Insurance from Chubb
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... A Key Debtor policy may be written with either non-cancelable credit limits or.
cancelable limits available. cancelable credit limits. ...
www.chubb.com/surety/chubb1691.pdf - Pagini similare
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cancelable/non-cancelable credit
elenus
5 +1revocable credit / irrevocable credit
Elizabeth Rudin
4unsecured bank loan
Mihaela Brooks


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cancelable/non-cancelable credit


Explanation:
[PDF] Non-cancelable agreements
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... All regulated non-cancelable credit agreements must be in writing – and they
... A non-cancelable credit agreement will be improperly executed unless ...
www.oft.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/ 123408AA-C856-43F7-A511-0806D3209F7E/0/oft019.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-11 10:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Key Debtor Policy Trade Credit Insurance from Chubb
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... A Key Debtor policy may be written with either non-cancelable credit limits or.
cancelable limits available. cancelable credit limits. ...
www.chubb.com/surety/chubb1691.pdf - Pagini similare

elenus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihai Badea (X)
5 mins
  -> Multumesc, Mihai!

agree  Maria Diaconu
16 mins
  -> Multumesc, Maria!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
13 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Cristina!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsecured bank loan


Explanation:
Este una din sursele de finantare..
in casu...banca are dreptul sa ceara schimbarea perioadei de plata daca nu are o garantie si lichiditatea patrimoniala este mai mica de 100%

Surse: Fundamental accounting, by Flynn Koonrnhof,Juta publication



Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revocable credit / irrevocable credit


Explanation:
... A revocable credit may be amended or cancelled at any time without prior notice to the beneficiary. These types of credit are now rarely used. ...
www.ukbusiness.hsbc.com/public/ ukbusiness/glossary/en/glossary_r.jhtml

... A revocable credit can be amended or cancelled by the issuing Bank at any ... Reimburse another bank with which a revocable Credit with which payment is ...
www.law-essays-uk.com/essaysamples/ internationaltradeandexportlawessay/overview.htm

... Contrary to a revocable credit, an irrevocable credit can only be ... Irrevocable Credit may also be Unconfirmed...
www.fiba.net/guide.htm

... Irrevocable Credit. A documentary credit which cannot be amended or cancelled unless the issuing bank, the confirming bank (if any) and the beneficiary ...
www.ukbusiness.hsbc.com/public/ ukbusiness/glossary/en/glossary_i.jhtml


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andra Boiangiu: sau revocable loan facility / unrevocable loan facility
12 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Andra.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search