KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

obligatie financiara

English translation: financial liability


11:13 Jul 14, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Romanian term or phrase: obligatie financiara
angajatorul se obliga sa plateasca toate obligatiile financiare pentru angajati
OANA TELEHOI
Romania
English translation:financial liability
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Andreea Vertes
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6financial liability
Andreea Vertes
5payroll taxesAnca Nitu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
financial liability


Language variant: financial obligation

Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.treasury.nsw.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0007/4...
    Reference: http://www.treasury.gov.au/documents/1371/HTML/docshell.asp?...
Andreea Vertes
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Zamfir
6 hrs

agree  Naty2008
7 hrs

agree  wordbridge
8 hrs

disagree  Anca Nitu: "liability" nu este termenul potrivit pentru contextul de mai sus
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Virgin
2 days7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payroll taxes


Explanation:
in acest context

salariatii nu sunt "liability" :):) decat daca iti aduc pagube
in schimb compania plateste conform legii anumite impozite pt ei

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Payroll_tax
Payroll tax
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Public finance

This article is part of the series:
Finance and Taxation
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Taxation
Income tax · Payroll tax
CGT · Stamp duty · LVT
Sales tax · VAT · Flat tax
Tax, tariff and trade
Tax haven
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tax incidence
Tax rate · Proportional tax
Progressive tax · Regressive tax
Tax advantage
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Taxation by country[show]
Australia • British Virgin Islands
Canada • China • Colombia
France • Germany • Hong Kong
India • Indonesia • Ireland
Netherlands • New Zealand
Peru • Russia • Singapore
Tanzania • United Kingdom
United States • European Union

v • d • e

Tax rates around the world
Tax revenue as % of GDP



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Economic policy
Monetary policy
Central bank · Money supply
Gold standard
Fiscal policy
Spending · Deficit · Debt
Policy-mix
Trade policy
Tariff · Trade agreement
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Finance
Financial market
Financial market participants
Corporate · Personal
Public · Regulation
Banking
Fractional-reserve
Full-reserve · Free banking
Islamic

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view • talk • edit • project
Payroll tax generally refers to two kinds of taxes: Taxes which employers are required to withhold from employees' pay, also known as withholding, Pay-As-You-Earn (PAYE) or Pay-As-You-Go (PAYG) tax; and taxes which are paid from the employer's own funds and which are directly related to employing a worker, which may be either fixed charges or proportionally linked to an employee's pay.


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 26