Принятие этих Кодексов закрепило...

English translation: the enactment of these codes confirmed

08:13 Feb 19, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Принятие этих Кодексов закрепило...
Принятие этих Кодексов закрепило разделение компетенции между судами общими юрисдикции, а также экономическими и административными судами.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:the enactment of these codes confirmed
Explanation:
X
Selected response from:

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо, Мария (здесь я предпочел бы "formalized")!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the enactment of these codes confirmed
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Maria Kaverina
3см. ниже
FreEditor
3The passage of these Codes has established...
Vladyslav Golovaty
3… has been assigned by the adoption of these Codes
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the enactment of these codes confirmed


Explanation:
X

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Спасибо, Мария (здесь я предпочел бы "formalized")!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: or formalised
2 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The passage of these Codes has established...


Explanation:
or just: has fixed the split of competence...
regulations will deliver an innovative split competence approach. The legislative competence will transfer by May 2017, thereby enabling the Scottish Parliament to legislate on the matters covered by the exceptions to the Scotland Act 1998... http://www.parliament.scot/S5_Social_Security/Inquiries/2017...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
… has been assigned by the adoption of these Codes


Explanation:
На мой взгляд для английского уха нужен такой порядок:

The allocation of competence/jurisdiction of/among the courts … has been assigned by the adoption of these Codes

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
"The passage of these Codes [has] enshrined the division of jurisdictions between general courts, ...".

Или "the adoption of these Codes и т.д."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-19 11:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, может. Вот пример из австралийского источника: " The passage of this bill will enshrine Queensland's commitment to the new national regulator..." (http://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/politics/government-s-m... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-19 11:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извиняюcь, не ту ссылку дал оказывается. Вот правильная ссылка: http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/documents/tableOffice/HALnk...

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: А может ли passage (enactment, adoption) "enshrine" или "enshrine" может только сам кодекс (например, the newly adopted Codes has enshrined...)?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search