нивелирование деятельности

English translation: downplaying the importance of YYY's activities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нивелирование деятельности
English translation:downplaying the importance of YYY's activities
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

15:02 Aug 25, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: нивелирование деятельности
Вывод Проверяющих, что якобы ХХХ выводил Продукцию на рынок является неправильным, поскольку сделан из-за ошибочного понимания Проверяющими роли YYY и нивелирования его деятельности как реального дистрибутора Продукции...


...

..was made as a result of the Auditors' misinterpretation of YYY's role and an effort (a desire) to ignore YYY's activities as a real* distributor...

...to downgrade the significance of YYY's activities as a real distributor...

* the actual
responder
Russian Federation
downplaying the importance of YYY's activities
Explanation:
Proposition.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2downplaying the importance of YYY's activities
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3underestimation of YYY's effort/activity...
interprivate


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underestimation of YYY's effort/activity...


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-25 16:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... as an actual distributor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-25 16:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон, не видел, что коллега уже дал вариант actual distributor.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: Позвольте не согласиться. "Нивелировать" - это сознательное действие. А to underestimate в подавляющем, по-моему, большинстве случаев - неосознанное. Очень трудно "намеренно недооценить противника", например.
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
downplaying the importance of YYY's activities


Explanation:
Proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Shapiro: Yours is by far the most sensible one.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you,Boris. I went with the logic of the sentence.

agree  Natalie
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly, Natalie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search