прилежание

English translation: adherence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прилежание
English translation:adherence
Entered by: Igor Moshkin

08:35 Oct 17, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: прилежание
На фоне выраженного сколиоза определяется сужение переднего субарахноидального пространства и *прилежание* спинного мозга к передней стенке дурального мешка.
Maxim Polukhin
adherence
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spinal cord rests on the anterior wall of dural sack
Sergei, MD
3contact between the spinal cord and the anterior wall of the dural sack.
Sofia Gutkin
3adherence
Igor Moshkin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adherence


Explanation:
---

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Спасибо!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spinal cord rests on the anterior wall of dural sack


Explanation:
обычно мы используем "adherence", когда структуры спаяны и слиплись в результете воспалительного процесса. В данном случае уместнее будет rests


    Reference: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~humananatomy/part_8/chapter_43.htm...
Sergei, MD
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniana Koroleva
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Natalia Avseenko
9 hrs

agree  cyhul
3 days 5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contact between the spinal cord and the anterior wall of the dural sack.


Explanation:
Another way of saying it. As a matter of fact, the spinal may be adhering to the dura, it is not clear from the report.

Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search