KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

e-mail

English translation: see explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:e-mail
English translation:see explanation
Entered by: [Removed name]

04:24 Jan 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
Russian term or phrase: e-mail
Kevin,miliy,
ya ochen' horosho provela so toboy vremya, nadeyus' ty tozhe.
ne znayu poimesh li ty etot e mail ili net, no tvoy brat posovetoval mne
otvetit' tebe po russki tozhe, tak chtovot ya i pishu
rodnoy, ya ochen' po tebe skuchayu i nadeyus' skoro uvidet'sya
celuyu
Kevin Dix
Dear Kevin:
Explanation:
ya ochen ' horosho provela so toboy vremya, nadeyus ' ty tozhe.
ne znayu poimesh li ty etot e mail ili net, no tvoy brat posovetoval mne
otvetit ' tebe po russki tozhe, tak chtovot ya i pishu
rodnoy, ya ochen ' po tebe skuchayu i nadeyus ' skoro uvidet 'sya
celuyu

I had a very good time with yoy, I hope that so had you. I don't know if you'll understand this e-mail or not but your brother adviced me to write to you also in Russian, so that's how I am writing, dear, I miss you very much and I hope that I will see you soon.
Kisses

Selected response from:

[Removed name]
Grading comment
Thank you very much for helping me. I will be using this site agian. Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Dear Kevin, I was happy to be with you, - hope you enjoyed our time together as well. (cont.)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Dear Kevin:[Removed name]
4электронная почта
Olga Simon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Kevin:


Explanation:
ya ochen ' horosho provela so toboy vremya, nadeyus ' ty tozhe.
ne znayu poimesh li ty etot e mail ili net, no tvoy brat posovetoval mne
otvetit ' tebe po russki tozhe, tak chtovot ya i pishu
rodnoy, ya ochen ' po tebe skuchayu i nadeyus ' skoro uvidet 'sya
celuyu

I had a very good time with yoy, I hope that so had you. I don't know if you'll understand this e-mail or not but your brother adviced me to write to you also in Russian, so that's how I am writing, dear, I miss you very much and I hope that I will see you soon.
Kisses



[Removed name]
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Grading comment
Thank you very much for helping me. I will be using this site agian. Thank you!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dear Kevin, I was happy to be with you, - hope you enjoyed our time together as well. (cont.)


Explanation:
I am not sure wether you understand my e-mail, however your brother advised me to write to you in Russian; so I am doing it, my sweetheart... I am missing you a lot and hope to see you again soon.
Kissing you,

(I was hurrying to transfer the meaning of this lovely letter asap...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 05:39:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, Kevin, are you calling airline already? All the best!

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: Great of you to rush it! May be you would get to be the Godfather of their firstborn :o)
1 hr

agree  Olga Simon
2 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
3 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: assuming it is from a girl, which is 99% probable, otherwise might need amending slightly. Typo in "whether".
4 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
электронная почта


Explanation:
I understood that the Asker was inquiring about the word "e-mail" in Russian, which is "электронная почта" or "e-mail" (also accepted).

Otherwise completely agree with my collegue Vladimir.


Hey, guys! Good luck!!!!!!!! Routing for you!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian