odborné usmernenie MZ SR č.07594/2009 - OZS

English translation: Guideline No. 07594/2009 of the Ministry of Health - Department of Health Care

17:40 Feb 28, 2012
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Slovak term or phrase: odborné usmernenie MZ SR č.07594/2009 - OZS
Podľa odborného usmernenia MZ SR č.07594/2009 - OZS ste povinný odovzdať lekársku správu všeobecnému lekárovi.
Rad Graban
United Kingdom
English translation:Guideline No. 07594/2009 of the Ministry of Health - Department of Health Care
Explanation:
Hi Rad,

OZS is Oddelenie zdravotnej správy, translated as "Department of Health Care" on the Ministry of Health website, no need to translate "odborné" IMO, it is self-evident...
Selected response from:

Milada Major
Slovakia
Grading comment
Ďakujem veľmi pekne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Guideline No. 07594/2009 of the Ministry of Health - Department of Health Care
Milada Major
3professional instruction of the Ministry of Health of the Slovak republic no. 07594/2009 - OZS
Zuzana Sajbanova
3Regulation of MoH of SR no. 07594/2009 - HCD
Michal Zugec


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regulation of MoH of SR no. 07594/2009 - HCD


Explanation:
Ja by som to "odborné" asi jednoducho vynechal.
A skratky MoH - Ministry of Health
HCD - Health Care Department
by som možno rozpísal (podľa ostatného kontextu)

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: O vynechaní "odborné" som uvažoval tiež. Pôvodne som to mal ako Directive. Čo znamená OZS?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Slavomir BELIS: Dovolím si nesúhlasiť. Čo potom napríklad "vyhláška ministerstva", "predpis" a podobne, ktoré sú silnejšie, než "usmernenie"./Aha, to "ste povinný" som nejako prehliadol, mea culpa, a to trochu mení situáciu, a preto trochu prehodnocujem.
1 hr
  -> Nehádam sa - ale dal som to podľa kontextu "ste povinný". Nie môžete, mali by ste,... Ale môj názor mal len silu "3"

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional instruction of the Ministry of Health of the Slovak republic no. 07594/2009 - OZS


Explanation:
regulation issued by the Ministry of Health which deals with medical documentation

Zuzana Sajbanova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Guideline No. 07594/2009 of the Ministry of Health - Department of Health Care


Explanation:
Hi Rad,

OZS is Oddelenie zdravotnej správy, translated as "Department of Health Care" on the Ministry of Health website, no need to translate "odborné" IMO, it is self-evident...

Milada Major
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ďakujem veľmi pekne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathaniel2: although I personally would include the word "professional" - this is very common, professional guidelines are those intended for doctors, lawyers, accountants, etc. Also, I'd add Slovak Republic in there somewhere
16 mins
  -> yes, thanks for the suggestions

agree  Slavomir BELIS: usmernenie v tomto kontexte - jednoznačne - a guideline
1 hr
  -> áno, ďakujem

agree  Vladimír Hoffman: Osobne uprednostnujem cislo predpisu az na konci, za nazvom institucie, ale to Guideline je urcite spravne.
8 hrs
  -> dík, ale v EN číslo spolu s predpisom, na rozdiel od SK, kde je to ok




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search