un pueblo

English translation: a race

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un pueblo
English translation:a race
Entered by: chica nueva

14:42 Jun 5, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / género: ensayo
Spanish term or phrase: un pueblo
un pueblo invisible de desterrados

Un pueblo invisible de desterrados sobrevive en celdas oscuras de cemento y mira con una tristeza sin fondo al muro que suele haber al otro lado de los barrotes. Son los centenares, los miles de chimpancés que fueron cazados en África en la primera infancia para servir de sujetos de experimentos médicos, o de payasos peludos en los circos, o como mascotas que nadie quiere ni soporta una vez que han empezado a volverse adultos.

(Antonio Muñez Molina, 1956- "Nuestros semejantes")

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/history/1144928...
chica nueva
"a community"
Explanation:
An invisible community that survives shut in a dark concrete cell and [...]
Selected response from:

Rosmu
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1populace
Simon Bruni
4"a community"
Rosmu
4population
Cecilia Gowar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
populace


Explanation:
An invisible populace of exiles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-05 15:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or population, as in "prison population"

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sean Williams: I like "populace" here. Just my personal opinion...
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
population


Explanation:
http://www.extension.org/pages/9960/migrant-farm-workers:-ou...
Migrant Farm Workers: Our Nation's Invisible Population


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"a community"


Explanation:
An invisible community that survives shut in a dark concrete cell and [...]

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search