modelo tutelar

English translation: tutelary model [in this particular case]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modelo tutelar
English translation:tutelary model [in this particular case]
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

14:18 Jun 29, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Specialized Courts for Adolescents
Spanish term or phrase: modelo tutelar
En el marco de las reformas normativas realizadas, se observan dos tendencias principales: las que por un lado tienden a volver a lo que era el * modelo tutelar * y las que por otro tienden hacia la eliminación del sistema de responsabilidad especializado para que las personas adolescentes puedan ser juzgados (sic) como adultos. Lo que es cierto, en todo caso, es que en cualquiera de estas dos tendencias se observa una visión que en definitiva es de carácter represivo y autoritario.

Las ideas que se me ocurren chocan con la última oración del párrafo.

Desde ya, ¡muchas gracias!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
tutelary model
Explanation:
From the Oxford Spanish Dictionary:

tutelar- adj.

(Derecho) tutelary

The question of the representation of interests is a point of differentiation between several versions of the tutelary model. In the pluralistic, elitist version of the ...
http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=puB8xu_uz6oC&pg=PA7&lpg=...

El modelo tutelar que La ley de Patronato de Menores representa fundó un espacio de clasificación y gestión de sujetos categorizados por...
The tutelary model represented by the current legislation on children (Ley de Patronato de Menores) has created a space for the classification and management ...

http://www.psi.uba.ar/academica/carrerasdegrado/psicologia/i...

Hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos y ¡buen domingo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wardship, guardianship
Jason Schrier
4tutelary model
Daniel Coria
2welfare model
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
reference
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wardship, guardianship


Explanation:
Sólo quiero señalarle el camino un poco. En los tribunales de menores en EE.UU. los menores se vuelven pupilos, o sea se les ponen bajo tutela. Thus, the minors are made wards of the court until their well-being can be assured without having to have them under a legal guardian's supervision, a.k.a. wardship or guardianship. I am not trying to explain the whole of your paragraph, but i believe the "modelo tutelar" refers to the idea I have just explained. I am attaching a link from California that talks about court wardship. I hope this helps. JS


    Reference: http://courtinfo.ca.gov/cms/rules/index.cfm?title=five&linki...
Jason Schrier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jason!


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
welfare model


Explanation:
from the references only

I have translated this as "guardianship" in the past, but have found these reference:)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Liz!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tutelary model


Explanation:
From the Oxford Spanish Dictionary:

tutelar- adj.

(Derecho) tutelary

The question of the representation of interests is a point of differentiation between several versions of the tutelary model. In the pluralistic, elitist version of the ...
http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=puB8xu_uz6oC&pg=PA7&lpg=...

El modelo tutelar que La ley de Patronato de Menores representa fundó un espacio de clasificación y gestión de sujetos categorizados por...
The tutelary model represented by the current legislation on children (Ley de Patronato de Menores) has created a space for the classification and management ...

http://www.psi.uba.ar/academica/carrerasdegrado/psicologia/i...

Hope that helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Gracias a todos y ¡buen domingo!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Por aquí viene la cosa... ¡Gracias, Daniel!





Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: reference

Reference information:
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:NQNHaiIJ68gJ:www....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-06-29 14:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=pdTMgbOFqjoC&pg=PA1029&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-06-29 14:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DERECHO, JUSTICIA & SOCIEDAD
derechojusticiasociedad.blogspot.com/ - Translate this page
26 Ene 2012 – 3.1 MODELO ASISTENCIAL TUTELAR, BIENESTAR, CARITATIVO O DE PROTECCION (“Welfare Model”). Sus inicios se remontan a la ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search