procede en derecho su homologación

English translation: (for this reason) its ratification is by process of law

21:27 Jul 30, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / autorización para menor
Spanish term or phrase: procede en derecho su homologación
Estoy traduciendo un documento que le permitirá a un menor de edad cambiar de residencia, tener autorización para viajar y pasarle la responsabilidad de su crianza al tío de dicho menor. El documento fue redactado por los padres del adolescente y se presenta ante un tribunal de protección de niños, niñas y adolescentes para solicitar su homologación.

"Es por ello que **procede en derecho su homologación** a fin de otorgarle fuerza ejecutiva al acuerdo celebrado en fase de mediación. En consecuencia, este tribunal administrando justicia en nombre de la república y por autoridad de la ley imparte la homologación al acuerdo extrajudicial de responsabilidad de crianza, cambio de residencia y autorización de viaje suscrito entre los ciudadanos xxx, xxx, xxx (...) en beneficio del adolescente xxx en los siguientes términos:..."

Hasta ahora, "homologación" lo he traducido como official approval o officially approve (según la redacción). "the official approval of the agreement is appropriate according to law?

El original es venezolano y la traducción va para Irlanda.

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
English translation:(for this reason) its ratification is by process of law
Explanation:
@
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(for this reason) its ratification is by process of law
AllegroTrans
4That is why it is ratifiable (ought to be ratified) as a matter of law
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es por ello que procede en derecho su homologación
That is why it is ratifiable (ought to be ratified) as a matter of law


Explanation:
- as opposed to: ought to be ratified de jure and even 'probated' (for a Will only).

Approval is indeed a synonym for a court 'blessing' to an agreement or settlement, but it's often a matter of preference, such as used by the Eire High Court - see the 2nd example sentence. So I am disinclined to ask my mates teaching Irish law at Limerick Uni. for confirmation.

Anecdotally, an audio-typist from Essex in our translation office 30 years ago - and who prudishly used to object to my 'saucy jokes' - had herself been insistent on the typo of 'gratification' instead of 'ratification' (and a 'kneeling' instead of an 'annealing' furnace).

Example sentence(s):
  • This is known as an "agreement to adopt" an act. A contract ratification can either be implied or expressed. If a contract is expressed, it must include direct terms of assent, while an implied contract typically is based on implied laws.
  • The (Eire/ Irish) High Court has *ratifiedÜ an agreement between the directors of the Blarney Woollen Mills retail and hotel group, which will separate it into two competing entities.

    Reference: http://www.upcounsel.com/what-is-ratification-in-law
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(for this reason) its ratification is by process of law


Explanation:
@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1448
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adrian MM.: proceder in ESP means in ENG to be appropriate or befitting www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/5603447-de-proceder-... // 'proceder a' with a verb or verbal phrase is to take steps to do sthg.
5 days
  -> It also means 'to proceed with' or simply 'to do'




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search