principio de asfixia

English translation: beginning (first stages) of asphyxia (asphyxiation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:principio de asfixia
English translation:beginning (first stages) of asphyxia (asphyxiation)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:28 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: principio de asfixia
se trata de una persona que acaba de ser socorrida de un incendio. el paramedico diagnostica esto.
AleTolj
beginning (first stages) of asphyxia (asphyxiation)
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beginning (first stages) of asphyxia (asphyxiation)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4asphyxia/soffocation symptoms
Alicia Casal
3onset of asphyxia
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beginning (first stages) of asphyxia (asphyxiation)


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Smash2707 - Mike :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asphyxia/soffocation symptoms


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-26 23:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUFFOCATION, sorry

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
onset of asphyxia


Explanation:
might be slightly more apt - another time!

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search