total páginas

English translation: Total no. of pages including cover

16:55 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ fax cover sheet
Spanish term or phrase: total páginas
Hi everyone!

Easy one this but it's been a long time since I received a fax in English!

What I would like to know is the most common/correct way of putting "total páginas" on a fax cover sheet.
Is there is a difference between US and UK format?
Thank you!
AnneM (X)
English translation:Total no. of pages including cover
Explanation:
At my company we use:

]FAX
__________________________________. Total no. of pages including cover:
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Total no. of pages including cover
Katherine Matles
4 +2Page 1 of XX
Trudy Peters
4 +2Nr. of pages (including this)
EDLING (X)
5Total number of pages
MNGOOD
5Total pages: Coversheet + __
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1Pages
mayday
4total numer of pages
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nr. of pages (including this)


Explanation:
I have a couple of faxes from the UK right in front of me!

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: you're right, I remembered wrong :P
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Ricardo Souza
4 mins
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total numer of pages


Explanation:
abbreviated as tot. n° pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:58:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is taken from the cover of a fax that I received today from the UK - I don\'t know about the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 17:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(including cover) is normally written after in order to avoid confusion

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Total no. of pages including cover


Explanation:
At my company we use:

]FAX
__________________________________. Total no. of pages including cover:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
13 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  Trudy Peters
21 mins

agree  Parrot: no.
28 mins

agree  Mary Bauer
44 mins

agree  Bonita Mc Donald
1 hr

agree  Refugio
4 hrs

agree  tazdog (X)
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pages


Explanation:

Este es lo que se utiliza en mi empresa. Entre paréntesis se pone "including this one".

Hay muchas opciones y todas son válidas.

Saludos

mayday
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Page 1 of XX


Explanation:
While I agree with Katherine, I usually use the above. It's shorter :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  savannah
9 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: also
10 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Total number of pages


Explanation:
I can't imagine there is a difference between UK and USA formats.

MNGOOD

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Total pages: Coversheet + __


Explanation:
I've seen this very often. You can choose among all these answers.
HTH

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search