pizeta

English translation: rinse/wash bottle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pizeta
English translation:rinse/wash bottle
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

16:38 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / medical supplies
Spanish term or phrase: pizeta
List of medical supplies from Nicaragua; "used to rinse staining slides." Picture is of a plastic beaker with a cover and spout.
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
rinse/wash bottle
Explanation:
Photos
http://www.elvec.com.mx/generales04.html
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?viewItem&category=26420...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rinse/wash bottle
bigedsenior
5 +1Squirt bottle. Alternatively, Coplin jar
osierra
4pressurized bottle
Giovanni Rengifo
3pipette
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rinse/wash bottle


Explanation:
Photos
http://www.elvec.com.mx/generales04.html
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?viewItem&category=26420...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> thanks, gaby

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Squirt bottle. Alternatively, Coplin jar


Explanation:
It seems that what you have is not a Coplin jar but more like a squirt bottle. Anyway, please take a look at the picture posted at the websites to see which fits better.



    Reference: http://www.harrisonburg.k12.va.us/water/1-resources/simple-m...
    Reference: http://www.indian-scientific.com/plasticwares/coplin_jar.jpg
osierra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressurized bottle


Explanation:

File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... Botella a presión (pizeta) 1 ... Recipiente de pared gruesa para. instrumentos cortantes o punzantes ...
www.paho.org/Spanish/HCP/HCT/EER/hct_98104-anexos.pdf
More pages from paho.org



    Reference: http://www.paho.org/Spanish/HCP/HCT/EER/hct_98104-anexos.pdf
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pipette


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search