fogón

English translation: traditional fiesta "fogón" /rustic cooking stove

14:43 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / gauchos
Spanish term or phrase: fogón
especie de fiesta donde se reúne un grupo de gente, en esp. a la noche (con o sin una fogata al medio), tocan la guitarra y cantan folklore u otra música.
Fedele
Argentina
English translation:traditional fiesta "fogón" /rustic cooking stove
Explanation:
I believe you need to translate the Gaucho traditional activity/fiesta Fogón, not the object.The Gaucho "fogón" is more like a rustic cooking stove than a campfire.
Selected response from:

Irena
Grading comment
Yes, I chose to explain, because it really can be without a fire, in or outside.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2campfire
David Brown
4traditional fiesta "fogón" /rustic cooking stove
Irena
5 -1fireside/cooking stove/kitchen range/caboose
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fogón
fireside/cooking stove/kitchen range/caboose


Explanation:
Me parece que el más acertado de ellos es fireside:
1. The area immediately surrounding a fireplace or hearth.
2. A home.

adj.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-04 16:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Español (Spanish): fireside:
n. - chimenea, hogar, fogón
adj. - casero, íntimo


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/fireside
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irena: could be, but in the Gaucho tradition and lifestyle, which is the context, it is a rustic cooking stove. However, the asker needs to translate "fogón" as a type of traditional fiesta.
6 mins
  -> Gracias otra vez por el comentario Irena, pero en www.answers.com/fireside, esta palabra puede ser utilizada como fogón (como lo indiqué arriba). Saludos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fogón
traditional fiesta "fogón" /rustic cooking stove


Explanation:
I believe you need to translate the Gaucho traditional activity/fiesta Fogón, not the object.The Gaucho "fogón" is more like a rustic cooking stove than a campfire.

Irena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes, I chose to explain, because it really can be without a fire, in or outside.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fogón
campfire


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-04 16:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿¿¿pero un fogon sin una fogata!!! no puede ser

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin: sitting round the fire (fogón)
10 mins

agree  Patrice
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search