KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

raiz de la media de los errores al cuadrado

English translation: Root mean square errors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:raiz de la media de los errores al cuadrado
English translation:Root mean square errors
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

21:35 Aug 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: raiz de la media de los errores al cuadrado
El término propuesto se encuentra en el párrafo que sigue, en el que se repite varias veces el vocablo "media" que dudo si traducirlo por "average" or "mean", o emplear ambos términos.

"Para clasificar las predicciones es importante utilizar no uno sino varios métodos de medición del error: error medio del total de la predicción, media de los errores en cada punto, media porcentual de los errores en cada punto o raíz de la media de los errores al cuadrado."

A voz de pronto traduzco:

"In order to classify predictions it is important to use not just one but serveral methods of error measurement: total average error of the forecast, average error at each point, error average percentage at each point or root of the mean squared errors."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Root mean square errors
Explanation:
Por lo general, media se traduce como mean, al menos es como siempre lo he visto!
Selected response from:

xxxNAdobato
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Root mean square errorsxxxNAdobato
4standard deviation of the error
dekken
3root median of the square errors
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
root median of the square errors


Explanation:
median
Definition

One type of average, found by arranging the values in order and then selecting the one in the middle. If the total number of values in the sample is even, then the median is the mean of the two middle numbers. The median is a useful number in cases where the distribution has very large extreme values which would otherwise skew the data.
This content can be found on the following page:

http://www.investorwords.com/3030/median.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 22:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or...... square errors median root.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 23:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEDIAN


Nitza Ramos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Root mean square errors


Explanation:
Por lo general, media se traduce como mean, al menos es como siempre lo he visto!

xxxNAdobato
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Root_mean_squared_error
48 mins

agree  Robin Levey: Yes - otherwise known as the RMS error.
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Parra: RMS is used extensively in physics & engineering.
7 hrs

agree  Manuel Diaz
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard deviation of the error


Explanation:
Standard deviation in statistics defines the distribution of results around the mean and is often used in market research survey results

http://ec.europa.eu/translation/bulletins/puntoycoma/74/pyc7...
"La desviación estándar (standard deviation en inglés) es la raíz cuadrada de la varianza"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_deviation
"It is defined as the root-mean-square (RMS) deviation of the values from their mean, or as the square root of the variance"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_error_(statistics)
"The standard error of a method of measurement or estimation is the estimated standard deviation of the error in that method"


dekken
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4