KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

capuchilla

English translation: hood


10:35 Sep 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / house description
Spanish term or phrase: capuchilla
Am translating a somewhat literary text for a Catalan architect. Having difficulty with the word "capuchilla".

LUGAR EXTRAÑO que APROVECHAR UNA SITUACIÓN ADVERSA con UN GESTO para ESCALAR y VIVIR DENTRO DE UN MURO, finalmente, ESTAR BAJO "CAPUCHILLAS".

Desde aquí oteamos la segunda "capuchilla" cubriendo la crujía del estudio y de la habitación principal. Las dos "capuchillas" se doblan a diferentes niveles dejando ese resquicio longitudinal por el que la casa mirará.
ventnai
Spain
English translation:hood
Explanation:
Hi Ian,

I imagine you've already thought of this, but why not use hood? (especially if the inverted commas are theirs and not yours). It is obviously not a roof as we are used to, perhaps it needs various "hoods" due to the location making normal roof structure difficult?
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very difficult this. Even Mr Valentin found the text very complicated. I used hooded canopy in the end as hood didn't sound quite right. Un beso desde BCN
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cupola
bigedsenior
4eave(s) or cornice
patyjs
3gable / roof
Y. Peraza
3hood
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gable / roof


Explanation:
Capuchilla is not a common word in Spanish when related to architecture, so I assume that the author is talking about some kind of roof or gable. Capucha means hood, so...

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eave(s) or cornice


Explanation:
This might help....

eave - the beam ends of the roof that create the cornice and allow water to drip off away from the building's walls.

cornice - the overhanging part of the roof (the part that sticks out past the walls).


    Reference: http://www.cmhpf.org/kids/Guideboox/RoofTypes.html
patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hood


Explanation:
Hi Ian,

I imagine you've already thought of this, but why not use hood? (especially if the inverted commas are theirs and not yours). It is obviously not a roof as we are used to, perhaps it needs various "hoods" due to the location making normal roof structure difficult?

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Very difficult this. Even Mr Valentin found the text very complicated. I used hooded canopy in the end as hood didn't sound quite right. Un beso desde BCN

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cupola


Explanation:
...this includes bell roofs, padddock roofs, modified mansards, etc...

see the 2nd ref.

BELL ROOF
A roof whose cross section is shaped like a bell. Found in Queen Anne style. Examples from Buffalo architecture. Illustration above: 361 Porter Ave ...
freenet.buffalo.edu/bah/a/DCTNRY/b/bellroof.html

The following ref has 70 images to download, so unless you have high speed access it could take a while:

12 ft tall custom vinyl four sided bell roof w/ 36" Galahad finial Image 31. Custom Mt Vernon 60" base 8'8" Tall, ... Custom bell roof cupolas Image 41 ...
www.weathervaneandcupola.com/cat/cupolas.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias