Sistema acotado

English translation: dimensioned system

Spanish term or phrase:Sistema acotado
English translation:dimensioned system
Entered by: patinba

02:22 Apr 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / University Study Plan for Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Sistema acotado
These terms refers to a type of topographical representation in which height is indicated. I could not find an equivalent in English. Perhaps there is none?
The string appears in this context:

Reconocer las propiedades del sistema acotado, su planteamiento y utilidad.

Representar en el sistema acotado el punto, la recta y el plano, así como las relaciones geométricas entre dichos elementos (intersección, paralelismo y perpendicularidad)
Gwendolyn
dimensioned system
Explanation:
I'll try again, with the info now available

Perhaps dimensioned is the word?

Architectural Plans | House Designs | Our Services
https://www.sraa.co.nz/Services.html
Developed Design refines the planning and elevations according to our discussions and is presented to you in dimensioned plans, elevations and schematic cross section(s) and/or artist's impression. Often a Resource Consent is required for the project and these drawings will form the basis of that application.
Project MUSE - Design Plans, Working Drawings, National Styles ...
https://muse.jhu.edu › ... › History of Science and Technology
by JK Brown - ‎2000 - ‎Cited by 58 - ‎Related articles
The prescriptive power and hierarchical purposes of dimensioned plans have been emphasized by Steven Lubar and Bruno Latour. Here I build on those fundamental insights by providing a narrative account that discusses how and why the forms and uses of mechanical drawings in Britain and the United States diverged ...
UDA Ideal Home Plans - Type D
https://www.uniteddesign.com/ihp_type_d.html
UDA Plan Type D ( 2501-3000sf ). UDA Ideal Home Plans - Type D ( 2501-3000sf ) Full sets of 24"x 36" Blueprints (Construction Documents) are available for all Ideal Home Plans and include 8 to 12 pages of detailed dimensioned plans, elevations, foundations, electrical layouts, sections, notes and details. Order Online; 1 ...

incorrectly dimensioned - Spanish translation – Linguee
https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/incorrec...
crucial because an incorrectly dimensioned system can easily [...] generate unnecessary costs in the long run. boge.in. boge.in. BOGE lo asesorará, de. [...] forma profesional, sobre el sistema de tratamiento adecuado [...] para su aplicación - ¡para que su calidad. [...] de aire sea también económica! boge.eu. boge.eu.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3indicated system
patinba
3delimited system
neilmac
2dimensioned system
patinba
Summary of reference entries provided
Findings
lorenab23

  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicated system


Explanation:
I think it just means "the system that has just been defined " or "referred to" ie "the indicated system"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-04-20 20:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE has "citar" as one of the synonyms, so: citado = acotado= mentioned.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, I am afraid, again, that this is not the answer. As I said before, in this context "acotado" refers to "cota", i.e height. It is specific to the topic of projections in architecture


1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dimensioned system


Explanation:
I'll try again, with the info now available

Perhaps dimensioned is the word?

Architectural Plans | House Designs | Our Services
https://www.sraa.co.nz/Services.html
Developed Design refines the planning and elevations according to our discussions and is presented to you in dimensioned plans, elevations and schematic cross section(s) and/or artist's impression. Often a Resource Consent is required for the project and these drawings will form the basis of that application.
Project MUSE - Design Plans, Working Drawings, National Styles ...
https://muse.jhu.edu › ... › History of Science and Technology
by JK Brown - ‎2000 - ‎Cited by 58 - ‎Related articles
The prescriptive power and hierarchical purposes of dimensioned plans have been emphasized by Steven Lubar and Bruno Latour. Here I build on those fundamental insights by providing a narrative account that discusses how and why the forms and uses of mechanical drawings in Britain and the United States diverged ...
UDA Ideal Home Plans - Type D
https://www.uniteddesign.com/ihp_type_d.html
UDA Plan Type D ( 2501-3000sf ). UDA Ideal Home Plans - Type D ( 2501-3000sf ) Full sets of 24"x 36" Blueprints (Construction Documents) are available for all Ideal Home Plans and include 8 to 12 pages of detailed dimensioned plans, elevations, foundations, electrical layouts, sections, notes and details. Order Online; 1 ...

incorrectly dimensioned - Spanish translation – Linguee
https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/incorrec...
crucial because an incorrectly dimensioned system can easily [...] generate unnecessary costs in the long run. boge.in. boge.in. BOGE lo asesorará, de. [...] forma profesional, sobre el sistema de tratamiento adecuado [...] para su aplicación - ¡para que su calidad. [...] de aire sea también económica! boge.eu. boge.eu.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe. This is actually the translation I thought of


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delimited system


Explanation:
= The system surveyed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2018-04-22 08:36:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Gwendolyn. I beg to differ. The topographical representation of an area or thing can be delimited by height, as well as by depth or width, etc.


    https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query=acotar
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, I am afraid this is not the answer. The projection system has nothing to do with limitations or bounds, rather it is related to hights (cotas). So none of the strings referring to types of boundaries (delimited system, bounded system, etc) is a good rendering for "sistema acotado" in this context

Asker: It can. But, etymologically, "sistema acotado" take its name from "cota": "altura o nivel en una escala"(RAE), hence "acotar". "poner cotas en planos topográficos (RAE, def 2), but not from "delimitar el ámbito o espacio de algo" (RAE, def 1). The best possible translation is hence "dimensioned system"





Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: Findings

Reference information:
Acotado
El termino acotado significa colocarle a un dibujo sus dimensiones.
Principios básicos de acotado:
- Deberán acotarse todas las dimensiones de anchos, altos, gruesos, diámetros, radios, etc. Según sean las necesidades funcionales del objeto.
- Colocación de cotas parciales y totales, estas deberán de trazarse en un orden claro y sencillo de interpretar.
- el rotulado para las medidas siempre será de 3mm.
- No deben de ser trazadas líneas de acotado en el ancho de la elevación y perfil.
- En perfil solo se coloca el acotado en algunos casos.
- Las líneas de cota deben de ser paralelas a la pieza.
- Las líneas de cota deben estar separadas por lo menos un cm de la pieza
http://guatarte.blogspot.com/2014/12/acotado.html

SISTEMA ACOTADO ó DE PLANOS ACOTADOS
www.cartagena99.com/recursos/matematicas/apuntes/Apuntes-Si...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-04-21 01:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fun discussion here, apparently you are not the only one suffering with this term
https://www.soloarquitectura.com/foros/threads/sistema-de-pl...

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Yes, this description is perfectly correct. But I can't find an equivalent term in English.