KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

swichera, swiche

English translation: Ignition


17:06 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
Spanish term or phrase: swichera, swiche
(Venezuela) Parts of an automobile having locks (an accident report indicating whether or not the locks of the "swichera" and the "swiche" are in working order)
guillen
United States
English translation:Ignition
Explanation:
Hi, in Venezuela, swichera in a car refers to the ignition.
And swiche could be any switch, so I guess you would have to find out which switch they are talking about.

I know it's spanglish, but that is the popular use.
Selected response from:

Hsing-Yi Simon
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I suspected that only someone from Venezuela could help on this one. (But I appreciate all input.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It must be an awful version of "switch" o llaveJorge Alvarez Spencer
5IgnitionHsing-Yi Simon
5Switch board, switchIvan Sanchez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It must be an awful version of "switch" o llave


Explanation:
I am guessing

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, I'm an expert in Spanglish, but had never seen this one.
13 mins
  -> You can also hear it in other countries !!

agree  Terry Burgess: Right on Jorge---in Mexico we'd call this a "vil pochismo":-)))
22 mins
  -> Qué buena expresión Terry :-)))

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep
27 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Switch board, switch


Explanation:
Seems like the pod or board containing the switches and controls in the car's panel.


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ignition


Explanation:
Hi, in Venezuela, swichera in a car refers to the ignition.
And swiche could be any switch, so I guess you would have to find out which switch they are talking about.

I know it's spanglish, but that is the popular use.


    Native Venezuelan
Hsing-Yi Simon
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I suspected that only someone from Venezuela could help on this one. (But I appreciate all input.)