KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

una red enterrada dispuesta en anillos cerrados

English translation: closed ring undeground network

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una red enterrada dispuesta en anillos cerrados
English translation:closed ring undeground network
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:21 Nov 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation / a technical specification for a bioethanol plant using wheat, barley or corn
Spanish term or phrase: una red enterrada dispuesta en anillos cerrados
A partir de la impulsión de las bombas contra incendios se preverá una red enterrada dispuesta en anillos cerrados que cubra la totalidad de las installaciones.
Wibblet
closed ring undeground network
Explanation:
[PDF] Network Tariff Report 2005Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
CitiPower’s network tariff schedules are contained in Appendix 1 of this document. ... at 11/6.6kV via 2 or more dedicated closed ring underground feeders ...
www.citipower.com.au/body/pdffiles/CitiPower_2005_Tariff_Re... - Páginas similares

CargoCap- [ Traduzca esta página ]Plans for an underground freight pipeline system in Bochum, Germany. ... control and monitoring units an extensive underground network can be developed. ...
www.capsu.org/library/documents/0019.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Research Results Digest 66Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
underground network. 5. Figure 1 Project schedule for Attiko Metro’s first-phase extensions. ... ter of the tunnel to form a closed ring, leaving be- ...
trb.org/publications/tcrp/tcrp_rrd_66.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] DISTRIBUTION TARIFF SCHEDULE (GST EXCLUSIVE) 1 JANUARY 2005 – 31 ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Issued by Manager Network Pricing – 1 January 2005. ... more dedicated closed ring underground feeders without directional powerflow control and without ...
www.esc.vic.gov.au/NR/rdonlyres/2D4923DA-F4BF-4ACA-B3B9-670... - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4closed ring undeground network
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5a closed-loop underground network/grid/system
Roxana Cortijo
4a ring-shaped underground net
garci
1a sealed ringed underground network
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a ring-shaped underground net


Explanation:
Suerte !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
closed ring undeground network


Explanation:
[PDF] Network Tariff Report 2005Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
CitiPower’s network tariff schedules are contained in Appendix 1 of this document. ... at 11/6.6kV via 2 or more dedicated closed ring underground feeders ...
www.citipower.com.au/body/pdffiles/CitiPower_2005_Tariff_Re... - Páginas similares

CargoCap- [ Traduzca esta página ]Plans for an underground freight pipeline system in Bochum, Germany. ... control and monitoring units an extensive underground network can be developed. ...
www.capsu.org/library/documents/0019.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Research Results Digest 66Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
underground network. 5. Figure 1 Project schedule for Attiko Metro’s first-phase extensions. ... ter of the tunnel to form a closed ring, leaving be- ...
trb.org/publications/tcrp/tcrp_rrd_66.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] DISTRIBUTION TARIFF SCHEDULE (GST EXCLUSIVE) 1 JANUARY 2005 – 31 ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Issued by Manager Network Pricing – 1 January 2005. ... more dedicated closed ring underground feeders without directional powerflow control and without ...
www.esc.vic.gov.au/NR/rdonlyres/2D4923DA-F4BF-4ACA-B3B9-670... - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
37 mins
  -> Many thanks FiBi

agree  Susana Budai
1 hr
  -> Gracias Susana

agree  silviantonia
13 hrs
  -> many thanks silviantonia

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Arthur

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a sealed ringed underground network


Explanation:
Without more context, I´m unsure whether this is a net which is ring-shaped or a network which is within something ring-shaped. My inclination is towards the second.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a closed-loop underground network/grid/system


Explanation:
[PDF] Chapter IV B B E P O FFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Examples include bioethanol from ... There are three main types of closed-loop underground geothermal systems of varying cost and. efficiency. ...
www.climateandfarming.org/pdfs/FactSheets/IV.B.1Energy.pdf - Páginas similares


Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55