KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

empirica

English translation: empirical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empirica
English translation:empirical
Entered by: lcmolinari

06:11 Nov 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / environmental
Spanish term or phrase: empirica
Para este proceso, se utilizara la ecuacion empirica.
yolanda bonet
Empirical equation
Explanation:
Just one example:

Empirical equation for the index of refraction of seawater

The authors have determined an empirical equation for the index of refraction of water as a function of temperature, salinity, and wavelength at atmospheric pressure. The experimental data selected by Austin and Halikas (1976) were fitted to power series in the variables. A ten-parameter empirical equation that reproduces the original data to within its experimental errors was obtained.


(http://omlc.ogi.edu/spectra/water/abs/xiaohong95.html)
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5empirical equation
lcmolinari
4empiric / empirical equation
Robert INGLEDEW
4Empirical equation
David Meléndez Tormen
4empiricalcarpman22


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empirical equation


Explanation:
None needed, straight translation

... Empirical equation for the index of refraction of
seawater. The authors have determined ...
check out liknk


    Reference: http://omlc.ogi.edu/spectra/water/abs/xiaohong95.html
lcmolinari
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empirical equation


Explanation:
Just one example:

Empirical equation for the index of refraction of seawater

The authors have determined an empirical equation for the index of refraction of water as a function of temperature, salinity, and wavelength at atmospheric pressure. The experimental data selected by Austin and Halikas (1976) were fitted to power series in the variables. A ten-parameter empirical equation that reproduces the original data to within its experimental errors was obtained.


(http://omlc.ogi.edu/spectra/water/abs/xiaohong95.html)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empirical


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empiric / empirical equation


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish