KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

no tiene sentido

English translation: Yes, it doesn't make (any) sense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no tiene sentido
English translation:Yes, it doesn't make (any) sense

16:31 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: no tiene sentido
when talking in a conversation.. and something doesn't make sense..

But what does sentido mean?

and what does the sentence mean?

It doesn't have any sense??
Ian
Yes, it doesn't make (any) sense
Explanation:
That's it.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Yes, it doesn't make (any) sense
Juan Jacob
4it makes no sense / there's no point in... (depende del contexto)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Yes, it doesn't make (any) sense


Explanation:
That's it.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryán López
1 min
  -> Gracias, fácil.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
2 mins
  -> Gracias, fácil.

agree  Robert Copeland
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marian Greenfield
10 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  spanruss
10 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maria Bedoya
11 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  GoodWords: Ian, see http://wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=sentido For "sentido"="sense", see meaning II-3. To say "it makes no sense" in Spanish, yes, you do say "it *has* no sense".
11 mins
  -> Lo que dices hace sentido, sí. (Juro que lo he visto así). Gracias.

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxxtazdog
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it makes no sense / there's no point in... (depende del contexto)


Explanation:
Dos opciones más

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144