KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

franja litoral

English translation: coastline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:franja litoral
English translation:coastline
Entered by: jrb

16:21 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / sismicidad
Spanish term or phrase: franja litoral
contexto: "Sismo destructor a lo lago de la franja litoral entre esta ciudad y esta ciudad. La intensidad máximo se estimó en X en VIII MMM. [...]"

Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias!!

Hellen :o)
Hellen
coast / coastline
Explanation:
My suggestion. Literally coastal fringe, but doens't work here.

NB a lo largo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-18 16:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Costa Cálida - Resultados de HotBot - [ Translate this page ]The Costa Cálida is the coastline of the province of Murcia, including the Mar ... La Costa Cálida comprende la franja litoral de la provincia de Murcia, ...
search.hotbot.es/resultados/costa-c%E1lida

Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4coast / coastlinejrb
5 +2coastal stripJane Lamb-Ruiz
5coastline border
mirta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coastline border


Explanation:
:>)

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coast / coastline


Explanation:
My suggestion. Literally coastal fringe, but doens't work here.

NB a lo largo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-18 16:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Costa Cálida - Resultados de HotBot - [ Translate this page ]The Costa Cálida is the coastline of the province of Murcia, including the Mar ... La Costa Cálida comprende la franja litoral de la provincia de Murcia, ...
search.hotbot.es/resultados/costa-c%E1lida



jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
13 mins
  -> thanks Marina, take care

agree  Lucinda: I am leaning towards 'coastline'
17 mins
  -> thanks Lucinda!

agree  Patricia Rosas
24 mins
  -> thanks Patricia

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: a franja is a strip of land
3 hrs
  -> thanks for your comment Jane, of course it is literally coastal strip or fringe, but I think the earthquake just followed the coast between the two cities

agree  Malena Garcia
5 hrs
  -> thanks Malega

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coastal strip


Explanation:
franja= a strip of land..here a coastal strip..

... there is a partially very narrow coastal strip, which is called the Lowveld.
At the Indian Ocean, these coastal plains have high precipitations and are ...
www.southafrica-travel.net/pages/e_geolog.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

GEOLOGY – LAND DISTRICTS OF NEW ZEALAND - Otago Land District ...
... which compose the low-lying coastal strip of Martins Bay — Awarua Bay area.
... On the east coast of Otago, quartz sands and conglomerates were ...
www.teara.govt.nz/1966/G/ GeologyLandDistrictsOfNewZealand/OtagoLandDistrict/en - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

GEOLOGY – LAND DISTRICTS OF NEW ZEALAND - Southland Land District ...
In a coastal strip in the extreme north-west of Southland near Milford Sound a
narrow ... How to cite this page: 'GEOLOGY – LAND DISTRICTS OF NEW ZEALAND', ...
www.teara.govt.nz/1966/G/ GeologyLandDistrictsOfNewZealand/SouthlandLandDistrict/en - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Namibia History & Information, Colonialism, Independence, Geology
Portuguese and Dutch expeditions explored the coastal regions, and in the late
... A region, the Caprivi Strip, became a part of South West Africa after an ...
www.eyesonafrica.net/ african-safari-namibia/namibia-info.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

:: Environment and Heritage Service - Natural Heritage ::
Narrow coastal strip on the northern slopes of the Antrim Plateau. ... The geology
comprises a mix of Neoproterozoic metamorphic, Carboniferous and Mesozoic ...
www.ehsni.gov.uk/natural/country/120.shtml - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

GLOSSARY OF TERMS FOR SUBAQUEOUS SOILS
Fluviomarine Terrace – A constructional coastal strip, sloping gently seaward
and/or down valley, ... Geology of microtidal coastal lagoons: Rhode Island. ...
nesoil.com/sas/glossary.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

North Norfolk Coastal Environment
A Summary of the Geology of the North Norfolk Coast ... The figures are the
percentage area of the 'coastal strip' (in each Management Unit), given to each ...
www.northnorfolk.org/coastal/doc1.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

SB Nature--Geology
In addition, the uplifting of the Sierra Nevada began to protect coastal areas
from even ... evergreen oak species migrated onto the thin coastal strip. ...
www.sb-outdoors.org/Interpretive/ NaturalHistory/geology.php - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Shoalhaven - geology and soils
The geology of the Shoalhaven is dominated by Permian age sandstones and ...
or mountainous country to the west with a narrow coastal strip to the east. ...
www.shoalhaven.nsw.gov.au/council/pubdocs/ soe/Region/Subregions/Geologyandsoils/geologyandsoils.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DylanS: Agree with you on this one
4 hrs
  -> Thanx..

agree  Nikki Graham: I can't see what's wrong with coastal fringe either - why say "coast" or "coastline" if the original says "franja litoral"? P.S. Many thanks for your supportive comments!
16 hrs
  -> Only because literature-wise..google..it seemed more "technical"...yes, your comments were good and strong. that's the way I like it, aha..:) cheers Nikki