KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ejecutante

English translation: executor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejecutante
English translation:executor
Entered by: MJ Barber

09:46 Feb 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / parties in a law suit/appeal
Spanish term or phrase: ejecutante
Es deliberadamente falsa por tanto la afirmación de las demandadas de que "qunque art 1687 de la LEC les habría permitido hacerlo, las entonces *ejecutantes* - hoy actoras - no interpusieron recurso de casación frente a ese Auto"

(50 pages in a similar vein)
MJ Barber
Spain
executors
Explanation:
as in "the one-time executors, now plaintiffs".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
sounds weird, but if you are sure.

Thanks 8¬)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1executors
Parrot
4Performer (maybe)
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4Not weird at all, Mary Jo, if you consider
Parrot
4executor
Fiona N�voa
4executants - foreclosing parties
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executants - foreclosing parties


Explanation:
two possibilities. I am not sure, but I would go for executants.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executors


Explanation:
as in "the one-time executors, now plaintiffs".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
sounds weird, but if you are sure.

Thanks 8¬)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx30169
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executor


Explanation:
An executor is the person who complies with legal formalities.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not weird at all, Mary Jo, if you consider


Explanation:
You may be appointed executor of a deed or document at one time, fail to take advantage of the opportunity, and pass on the task to another (or to a court by default) who settles it against your interests (in wills, for example, this happens.) Then you lodge an appeal, or sue as a plaintiff for tort in arbitration. (Actually, it's your own fault, but you may have your reasons).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Performer (maybe)


Explanation:
"Ejecutantes": according to that article they can decide how much they can ask for. "Ejecutan", "deciden" what can be charged.
It's badly used in this context because, as the English word, it means "artist", normally referred to music.
I would use the word "performer", nevertheless, because "perform" means

"vb.
1. to carry out or do (an action).
2. (tr.) to fulfil or comply with: to perform someone's request", so I a "performer" is in this context just somebody who does something.

"Actor" is a common way of calling the plaintiff.

In my reference:

"...al actor cuantificar su pretensión, cuando no exista norma imperativa que lo impida o que señale la forma de concretar el valor de la demanda, conforme a reglas predeterminadas, cual ocurre con las del art. 489 de la LEC., es visto que por propia voluntad del ACTOR, aceptada por la parte contraria y por el órgano jurisdiccional de primera instancia, viene vedado el acceso del litigio al recurso extraordinario de casación, por no exceder la cuantía del litigio de los tres millones que fija al efecto el art. 1687-1.º de la Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil"

Hope it helps, the text is horribly written in Spanish.


    Reference: http://www.iusport.es/jurispru/webdoc24.htm
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135