KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sociedad salarial

English translation: wage-based society


15:16 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad salarial
Fasten your seat belts, there's a spate of questions coming on sociological jargon mostly.

Is there a fixed equivalent for this in English besides "salary society", which I have already considered and rejected?

"En los años ochenta los Servicios Sociales eran considerados como el "sexto" sistema de protección social (Kahn y Kamerman, 1977) y académicamente ocupaban un espacio residual en relación a la sanidad, educación, vivienda, seguridad social y garantía de rentas. Pero ya en los primeros noventa, al manifestarse la incapacidad de la **sociedad salarial** para garantizar la seguridad colectiva mediante el pleno empleo, este sector de la política social entra en la agenda política y académica. El agotamiento (y recorte) de los derechos contributivos traslada a los sistemas asistenciales la necesidad de hacer frente a una pobreza y exclusión laboral en aumento. Coincidiendo con su revalorización política se han publicado importantes estudios sobre el papel y efectividad de los Servicios Sociales en la Unión Europea (Munday, 1992; Room, 1993), en los países de la OCDE (Eardley et al., 1997); se han sometido a consideración diversos paradigmas europeos de exclusión social (Silver, 1994; Cousins, 1998); y se ha empezado a comparar e identificar distintos regímenes de asistencia social."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:wage-based society
Explanation:
I think it means a society based on salaries, not a wage-earning society
Selected response from:

Cristian Garcia
United States
Grading comment
Neither "wage-earning society" nor "wage-based society" is common, and in fact most of the hits for the latter come from references to a single book, but I'm going with it because I think it's more apt. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wage-earning society
Hanna Burdon
4 +1wage-based societyCristian Garcia
4Social wages...
Rick Henry
4wage-earning society
Maria Campo
4wage-earning society
Sheila Hardie
4private companies
Maria
3staff societyxxxArchipelago


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wage-earning society


Explanation:
perhaps?

Estudios sobre la crisis de la Sociedad
Salarial [Work and Citizenship. Studies on the Crisis in the Wage-Earning Society]
http://www.etuc.org/tutb/uk/saltsa/gil.pdf

The major transformations of the Navajo people, from a northern hunting and gathering society to a farming, then herding, then wage-earning society in the American Southwest, were accompanied by changes not only in social organization but also in religion.
http://www.ucpress.edu/books/pages/8037.html

The development of a wage earning society tied citizenship more and more to labour market citizenship, which the development of the welfare state expanded into social citizenship.
http://www.alli.fi/nyri/nyrin/20001/reports.htm


    Reference: http://www.etuc.org/tutb/uk/saltsa/gil.pdf
    Reference: http://www.alli.fi/nyri/nyrin/20001/reports.htm
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I think you are right
13 mins

agree  Parrot
38 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private companies


Explanation:
have you considered that option, to differentiate it from public service companies.

Just a thought!

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wage-earning society


Explanation:
This is what I would say.

HTH

Sheila


Strobel, P. 1996. “From poverty to exclusion: A wage-earning society or a society of human rights?” International Social Science Journal 48:173 (19 pages)

http://www.bath.ac.uk/~ecsprd/State.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wage-earning society


Explanation:
la sociedad como proveedora de fuentes de trabajo y salarios.
HTH

Maria Campo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wage-based society


Explanation:
I think it means a society based on salaries, not a wage-earning society

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Neither "wage-earning society" nor "wage-based society" is common, and in fact most of the hits for the latter come from references to a single book, but I'm going with it because I think it's more apt. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill: Excellent! It's not always easy to come up with the very English use of xxx-based ...!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you Bill, you're very kind. If need any help you know where to find me

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staff society


Explanation:
"Staff society" is one standard collocation used within big organizations such as Universities (in Australia). Maybe you could refer to some of the cited English language texts for the original term of which "sociedad salarial" appears to be a translation-equivalent.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social wages...


Explanation:
Such as having a guaranteed salary by social service (governmental) means.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375