KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

gallina ponedora

English translation: laying hen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gallina ponedora
English translation:laying hen
Entered by: charlesink

15:46 Nov 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: gallina ponedora
gallina destinada a la producción de huevos
charlesink
laying hen
Explanation:
Hope this helps!


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sheila
Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7laying hen
Sheila Hardie
4 +5egg-laying hen
Katherine Matles
5 +1layer
GoodWords


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
laying hen


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sheila
Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
0 min
  -> gracias:)

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
3 mins
  -> ta!:)

agree  Atacama: That's it alright
3 mins
  -> yes, I've seen plenty of them, laying away!:)

agree  CCW
4 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: como la "turuleca" #:)
44 mins
  -> gracias:)

agree  Brian Schwarz
2 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  Nikki Graham
11 hrs
  -> thanks!:)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
egg-laying hen


Explanation:

I think this is the most exact translation!

The Egg Industry and the Egg-laying Hen - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... advocacy department /. The Egg Industry and the Egg-Laying
Hen. The True Cost of Eggs. PAWS ...
www.paws.org/advocacy/campaigns/brochures/eggindustrybrochu... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Egg Laying - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... true for most small species-cockatiels, lovebirds etc. Having an egg-laying hen
is really a complement to you! Egg laying, however is physically stressful on ...
www.wctropicalbird.com/bird education/egg_laying.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Farm Sanctuary - Resources and Merchandise - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... For every egg laying hen packed into a cage, an unwanted male chick was killed at
the hatchery.The male chicks do not grow fast enough to be raised profitably ...
www.farmsanctuary.org/resource/video5.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

FREE THE ANIMALS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 5% and 10% to die. For every egg laying hen confined in a battery cage, there is
a male chick who was killed at the hatchery. Because egg laying chicken breeds ...
www.freetheanimals.homestead.com/eggs.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Animal Protection Institute - Washington - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... laying hens. Specifically, no egg-handler nor dealer shall keep any egg-laying hen
in a cage with less than eighty-six square inches of floor space per hen. ...
www.api4animals.org/default.asp?ID=129 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent Kathy! ¶:^)
41 mins
  -> Tnaks Oso...Buaa Me gustaría ser un oso ahora que hace mucho frío aquí!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: también! #:)
51 mins

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  Brian Schwarz
2 hrs

agree  Sheilann: That's the Larousse definition. Reminds one of the "geese a-laying" in th Christmas carol!
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layer


Explanation:
This is what they are called in the poultry industry.

Examples of use:

HUBBARD FEEDS INC : Swine
... We offer a wide variety of chick, layer, broiler and turkey feeds. To ensure qualityand freshness, not all products are available in all areas. www.hubbardfeeds.com/ca/ca_farmflock.shtml

... 2. Multiplication of progeny: Cattle and buffalo breeding and calf
rearing; Layer/Broiler parent poultry breeding; Pig/Rabbit breeding. ...
www.nabard.org/roles/animal.htm

Poultry development. What do you mean by layer and broiler? A female chicken above the age of 150 days in case of light breeds and 175 days in case of heavy ...
www.nabard.org/whats/faq_poultry.htm

Central Avian Research Institute
... in the country are maintained here. Click for more information on Layer, Broiler, Indigenous stock, Guinea fowl, Quail and Turkey. Services CARI gives you a ...
www.nic.in/icar/cari/home.html

and the relationship with age and sex
in normal commercial broiler and layer strains of chickens; Predicted response ...
www.bioline.bdt.org.br/ps?v37n2

... Chick Starter This feed is designed for layer replacement pullets (1 day to 6 weeks old) and broiler-type chicks (1 day to 4 weeks old). Nutrition Info. ...
www.accofeeds.com/livestock/brand.asp?brand_id=51


... Small-scale poultry keeping — housing layers. Agfact A5.7.9, third edition, May 2001. ... Introduction. ...
www.agric.nsw.gov.au/reader/203

Mycoplasma gallisepticum in Commercial Layers: A Worldwide Problem (University
of Florida); Nematodes: Common Parasites of Poultry (University of Florida ...
ag.ansc.purdue.edu/poultry/extensio.htm


GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Lockhart Ries: "laying hen" would be redundant in an industry context. All layers are hens.
13 hrs