KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

volar alto

English translation: high-flying ideas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ideas que vuelan alto
English translation:high-flying ideas
Entered by: margaret caulfield

21:39 Sep 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: volar alto
ideas que vuelan alto
andrea
fly-highing (see below)
Explanation:
fly-highing ideas.

Mi versión, aunque hubiera ayudado tener ALGO de contexto!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-06 22:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I meant to say "high-flying" ideas! SORRY!
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fly-highing (see below)margaret caulfield
4 +1high-flyingmargaret caulfield
4"Lofty ideas"
eski
4good ideasGian Delli
4high-reaching ideas/high goal ideas
Lydia De Jorge
4ideas that touch the sky
Edward Tully
3Promising ideas
Nitza Ramos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good ideas


Explanation:
In general, good ideas, brilliant ideas, ideas that can go very far, innovative ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-06 21:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In regard to Ms Caulfield, I like the way "high-flying ideas" sound but IDK if it goes well with the target context.

Gian Delli
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-reaching ideas/high goal ideas


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideas that touch the sky


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fly-highing (see below)


Explanation:
fly-highing ideas.

Mi versión, aunque hubiera ayudado tener ALGO de contexto!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-06 22:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I meant to say "high-flying" ideas! SORRY!

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: by high-flyers
50 mins
  -> Gracias, SwissTell, but the asker did mentioned "ideas".

agree  liz askew
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-flying


Explanation:
SORRY EVERYONE!!! I meant to say "high-flying" ideas. I'm obviously suffering from some king of "writing dyslexia" - I had a rough text to do!

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
12 hrs
  -> Thanks again, liz!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Lofty ideas"


Explanation:
Another option:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-07 00:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kennedy was a man obsessed with his image while Arthur was a man obsessed with ideas he had to make his society grow. I. Camelot was a place of lofty ideas ...
www.customessaymeister.com/customessays/American Studies/16... - 39k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-07 00:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet these great men went forward anyway with the force of their ... it is so much national pride as it is a love affair with lofty ideas and principles. ...
chriscree.net/2006/07/04/declaration-of-independence-great-men-with-great-ideals/ - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-07 00:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it is examined whether all the men who are well organized, have not in themfelves the natural powers of acquiring the molt lofty ideas, ...
books.google.com/books?id=IijEooaXqCYC...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-07 00:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disciplines like physics or biology are filled with great men, and lofty ideas. Earth science is not lofty. Not even when dealing with atmospheres. ...
lablemminglounge.blogspot.com/2006/04/why-i-became-geologist.html - 106k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-07 00:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aug 2008 ... how one should not violate human nature in the name of lofty ideas. ... And the ideas of great men have a tendency to be appreciated ...
www.russiaprofile.org/page.php?pageid=Culture & Living&arti... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Promising ideas


Explanation:
An option..... hope it helps!! Good luck:-)

Nitza Ramos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12