KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

persianas enrollables

English translation: roll-up doors


15:37 Dec 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: persianas enrollables
Does anybody know the term for these in English please?

NOT window blinds, but "roll-up" doors used in cupboards etc.

Thank you!
xxxAnneM
English translation:roll-up doors
Explanation:
Methinks you answered your own question....

Clegg Co Sells Woodfold-Marco Roll Up Wood Doors
... Roll-up doors, rolling shutters and coiling grills are common terms used when ... and
are used in residential installations including kitchen cabinets, roll-top ...
www.forkliftcosts.com/Fold_Door_Roll_Up_faqs.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Products - Turbo roll-up doors - Efaflex GmbH Co KG
Products - Turbo roll-up doors - Efaflex GmbH Co KG. Welcome! ... Turbo roll-up
doors. Efaflex GmbH & Co KG offers STR high-speed, turbo roll-up doors. ...
www.greatoffers4u.com/industrial/products/1087.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Products - Turbo roll-up doors
... N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z. Turbo roll-up doors (1): Efaflex Gmbh Co Kg
Efaflex GmbH & Co KG offers STR high-speed, turbo roll-up doors. ... , Tool Storage
Cabinets. ...
www.greatoffers4u.com/industrial/products/ Turbo_roll-up_doors.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.greatoffers4u.com ]

DOCK & SHOP DOORS: Material Flow & Conveyor Systems, Inc.
... FlexScreen 8' x 8' Roll-Up Doors Code: FlexScreen 8' x 8' Roll-Up Doors
Price: Price Varies Based on Item Selected Quantity in Basket: none. ...
www.materialflow.com/Merchant2/ merchant.mv?Screen=CTGY&Category_Code=DSD - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

FlexScreen 8' x 8' Roll-Up Doors: Material Flow & Conveyor ...
FlexScreen 8' x 8' Roll-Up Doors. Quantity in Basket: none Code: FlexScreen 8' x
8' Roll-Up Doors Price: Price Varies Based on Item Selected. Select Model No. ...
www.materialflow.com/Merchant2/ merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Product_Code=FlexScreen+8'+x+8'+Roll-U... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.materialflow.com ]

DENIOS, Inc.
... All materials are accessible from outside the cabinet including cabinets with up
to ... double bay lengths One or two sided access Hinged, sliding or roll-up doors. ...
www.thehazmatpro.com/hazmat/large_volume_storage/ drum_cabinets.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

DENIOS, Inc.
... DENIOS IBC Cabinets: Sized for Totes and IBC's. ... sumps meet EPA regulations Available
in 1 and 2 Tiered models Hinged, sliding and roll-up doors Keep chemicals ...
www.thehazmatpro.com/hazmat/large_volume_storage/ ibc_cabinets.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Overhead Doors EZ Search
... - Santa Fe Springs, CA -- Mfr., Sales & Service Of Roll-Up Doors For Commercial
& Industrial Markets... 31, ... 39, Woodview Cabinets & Doors -- Edmonton, AB -- ... ...
www.industrialdoors-ez.com/industrialdoors/ 0005938_0063255_26.html - Similar pages

PassPort
... Others may be added. Tambour Doors For selected size base cabinets,
roll-up doors eliminate approach barriers, yet are easy to open. ...
www.evanscabinets.com/passport.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Seattle Times: Pacific Northwest Magazine
... Thankfully, the old appliance barn got a makeover: No more cheesy roll-up doors.
Instead, attractive glass doors, cabinets that open and slide-out shelves let ...
seattletimes.nwsource.com/pacificnw/ 2001/0617/taste.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks everyone; it turns out that the client was using roller blinds anyway, even though they weren't being used as blinds.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6roll-up doors
Marian Greenfield
5 +1roller blindsArcoiris
5 +1rolling blinds/shutters
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
4rolling doorsPB Trans
4roll-up French doorsmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
roll-up doors


Explanation:
Methinks you answered your own question....

Clegg Co Sells Woodfold-Marco Roll Up Wood Doors
... Roll-up doors, rolling shutters and coiling grills are common terms used when ... and
are used in residential installations including kitchen cabinets, roll-top ...
www.forkliftcosts.com/Fold_Door_Roll_Up_faqs.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Products - Turbo roll-up doors - Efaflex GmbH Co KG
Products - Turbo roll-up doors - Efaflex GmbH Co KG. Welcome! ... Turbo roll-up
doors. Efaflex GmbH & Co KG offers STR high-speed, turbo roll-up doors. ...
www.greatoffers4u.com/industrial/products/1087.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Products - Turbo roll-up doors
... N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z. Turbo roll-up doors (1): Efaflex Gmbh Co Kg
Efaflex GmbH & Co KG offers STR high-speed, turbo roll-up doors. ... , Tool Storage
Cabinets. ...
www.greatoffers4u.com/industrial/products/ Turbo_roll-up_doors.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.greatoffers4u.com ]

DOCK & SHOP DOORS: Material Flow & Conveyor Systems, Inc.
... FlexScreen 8' x 8' Roll-Up Doors Code: FlexScreen 8' x 8' Roll-Up Doors
Price: Price Varies Based on Item Selected Quantity in Basket: none. ...
www.materialflow.com/Merchant2/ merchant.mv?Screen=CTGY&Category_Code=DSD - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

FlexScreen 8' x 8' Roll-Up Doors: Material Flow & Conveyor ...
FlexScreen 8' x 8' Roll-Up Doors. Quantity in Basket: none Code: FlexScreen 8' x
8' Roll-Up Doors Price: Price Varies Based on Item Selected. Select Model No. ...
www.materialflow.com/Merchant2/ merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Product_Code=FlexScreen+8'+x+8'+Roll-U... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.materialflow.com ]

DENIOS, Inc.
... All materials are accessible from outside the cabinet including cabinets with up
to ... double bay lengths One or two sided access Hinged, sliding or roll-up doors. ...
www.thehazmatpro.com/hazmat/large_volume_storage/ drum_cabinets.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

DENIOS, Inc.
... DENIOS IBC Cabinets: Sized for Totes and IBC's. ... sumps meet EPA regulations Available
in 1 and 2 Tiered models Hinged, sliding and roll-up doors Keep chemicals ...
www.thehazmatpro.com/hazmat/large_volume_storage/ ibc_cabinets.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Overhead Doors EZ Search
... - Santa Fe Springs, CA -- Mfr., Sales & Service Of Roll-Up Doors For Commercial
& Industrial Markets... 31, ... 39, Woodview Cabinets & Doors -- Edmonton, AB -- ... ...
www.industrialdoors-ez.com/industrialdoors/ 0005938_0063255_26.html - Similar pages

PassPort
... Others may be added. Tambour Doors For selected size base cabinets,
roll-up doors eliminate approach barriers, yet are easy to open. ...
www.evanscabinets.com/passport.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Seattle Times: Pacific Northwest Magazine
... Thankfully, the old appliance barn got a makeover: No more cheesy roll-up doors.
Instead, attractive glass doors, cabinets that open and slide-out shelves let ...
seattletimes.nwsource.com/pacificnw/ 2001/0617/taste.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks everyone; it turns out that the client was using roller blinds anyway, even though they weren't being used as blinds.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: There are certainly enough references (12,000) to support it.
34 mins
  -> Thanks Russ... I am a firm believer in the KISS principle....

agree  Susana Betti
1 hr

agree  Edward Lum: Right, and Anne did specify "doors"
3 hrs

agree  T Crotogino
3 hrs

agree  ACCURATE77
6 hrs

agree  lincasanova
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rolling blinds/shutters


Explanation:
Steel Plastic SA - Our Products - Rolling Blinds - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Our Enterprise. Contact Us. Rolling Blinds. Ceilings and coatings. Price Tag Molding.
Enclosures Treillage. Technical Profiles. Vinyl Sheet Piling. New Developments. ...
www.steelplastic.com.ar/ingles/cortinas.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rolling shutters - Construction and Public Works - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Medaglia srl Sliding up- -over garage doors motors, Company. F.lli cerrato dal
1890 Manufacture of rolling blinds up- -over doors industrial doors, Company. ...
www.optics2001.com/Euro-buyer-guide/Construction_and_Public... Rolling_shutters.htm - 7k - 13 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Rolling shutters - Building materials - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... mosquito nets. Company. F.lli cerrato dal 1890 Manufacture of rolling
blinds up- -over doors industrial doors, Company. Medaglia srl ...
www.optics2001.com/Euro-buyer-guide/Building_materials/ Rolling


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 15:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROLLING SHUTTERS
Computer Furniture & Writing Desks Cherry Computer Desk 2: Buy ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and hidden storage behind framed panel doors. ... Home Styles Shutter Rolling File Cabinet
Only ... Steel Computer Desk • Wood Computer Workstation • Writing Desk. ...
www.get2buynow.com/furniture

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: La pregunta dice PERSIANAS enrollables, no puertas, y por tanto, esta es la respuesta correcta.Anne, dices que para armarios, pero si son persianas, NO son para armarios, sino para huecos de puerta o ventanas
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll-up French doors


Explanation:
I think!!!! (I'm pretty sure!!)

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roller blinds


Explanation:
This is the term used in UK

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
5 hrs

neutral  louisajay: not for actual doors it isn't - you might have a roller blind on a door but it doesn't form a door
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolling doors


Explanation:
Hillaldam_Coburn/L20/520/SV/IV
... Door Gear Designed for interior bottom rolling doors up to 55 kg. Application: Bottom rolling doors for wardrobes cupboards, etc. Single or multiple runs of track. Range: Maximum door weight: 55 ...
www.coburn.co.uk/docs/clause520.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-14 15:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambour Doors, Kitchen Cabinetry, Wood and Storage Products and P.O.P: Winona<br> Manufacturing, Inc.
Winona Manufacturing specializes in Decor Tambour and Kitchen Accessories. Winona Manufacturing also ... species for functional rolling doors. Computer cabinets, entertainment centers, appliance ...
www.winonamanufacturing.com/kitchen_accessories.shtml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 40 mins (2003-12-15 05:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found \"roller doors\"

Storage systems
... where its open doors obstruct a passageway. If cabinets border on passageways, select cabinets which have slide-away or roller doors, which do not protrude when open. Links for more information ...
www.comcare.gov.au/virtual_office/storage-systems.html

LUDVIGSEN Møbler a/s - Cabinets, enclosures/Doors, roller/Doors, tambour/Laminated wood
Subsupplier of moulded laminated wood. Loudspeaker cabinets and roller doors. ... dk Subsupplier of moulded laminated wood. Loudspeaker cabinets and roller doors. Profil ausdrucken
www.danishexporters.dk/de/188114/0.htm

Duo Padlock Bolts
... situations for locking doors, gates, roller doors and shutters, portable buildings, tool cabinets, etc. Standard finish is black ... installation to roller doors, roller shutters, tilting ...
www.surite.com.au/duoaust/dapadlockboltsl.htm



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162