KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tensioactivos

English translation: surface-active


06:33 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tensioactivos
El Lavamotor PLUS DEGREASER es un disolvente de amplio
espectro combinado con tensioactivos y emulsionantes, que penetran en las
grasitudes, aflojándolas y haciéndolas solubles en agua.
Dolores Orta
English translation:surface-active
Explanation:
Routledge technical
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1surfactants
MJ Barber
5surface-activestudio
4surfactant / tensio-active agent/ tenside
Sheila Hardie
4tensioactive agents
Dito


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surface-active


Explanation:
Routledge technical

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tensioactive agents


Explanation:
See for example
NASA
... and environmental applications. Examples are soaps, polymeric lubricants and emulsifiers ... including
the investigation of tensioactive agents that influence the ...
peer1.nasaprs.com/peer_review/nra/microgravity/01_OBPR_02/ NRA01_OBPR_02.rtf

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surfactants


Explanation:
eg on detergent bottles: tensioactivos no ionicos = anionic surfactants

put detergent, anionic, surfactant in google and you will get about 7000 hits

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
52 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surfactant / tensio-active agent/ tenside


Explanation:
Several different terms are used in English for tensioactivos.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=tensio active&btnG=Bsq...

tensio-active

http://www.chemistry.co.nz/deterghistory.htm

surface-active agents / surfactant

http://clean.rti.org/gloss.cfm?letter=S


Surfactant
A product designed to reduce the surface tension of water. Also referred to as tensio-active agents/tensides. Detergents are made up principally from surfactants.  

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355