tomgångslast

English translation: idling load

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tomgångslast
English translation:idling load
Entered by: George Hopkins

11:30 Mar 7, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Energy / Power Generation
Swedish term or phrase: tomgångslast
I have found a couple of references to "idling loads", but I'm really not sure whether this is a suitable translation for this context:

"En stor del av aktiviteterna som är relaterade till tryckluft, belysning och tomgångslast syftar till att minska el- och energianvändningen."

Thanks in advance,

/Richard
Richard Green
United Kingdom
idling load
Explanation:
:-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-03-08 10:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idling load, for example:
The load on a car engine when ticking over, imposed by its generator, circulation pump, air conditioning, etc. Ie, while the car is stationary.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1idling load
George Hopkins
4no-load
Lene Johansen


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no-load


Explanation:
According to Ordnett.no and Stor Norsk-Engelsk Ordbok, also search for no--load in the pdf in the second reference. It even explains the concept


    Reference: http://ordnett.no/search?search=tomgangslast&lang=en
    Reference: http://www.tellurex.com/pdf/seebeck-faq.pdf
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Really useful! Thanks Lene!


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idling load


Explanation:
:-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-03-08 10:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idling load, for example:
The load on a car engine when ticking over, imposed by its generator, circulation pump, air conditioning, etc. Ie, while the car is stationary.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks George, but do you have a reference or explanation? I'd like to try to understand what an "idling load" is, so if you have a reference then that would be really useful for me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
8 mins
  -> Thank you Sven




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search