bar

English translation: remained

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bar [past]
English translation:remained
Entered by: Helen Johnson

16:48 Apr 7, 2005
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / general promotion text
Swedish term or phrase: bar
Not sure what's going on here..
Context sentence: "Men vi lyckades skapa en gemensam vision som bar även efter det att beslutet tagits att vi inte fick spelen".
Could someone perhaps give me a clue to what this means - is it perhaps 'stood' or 'held' or 'remained'?
Thanks,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
remained
Explanation:
We succeeded in creating a joint vision that remained (with us?) even after...

I assume they mean that they were working towards a bid for staging a large event and had managed to create an atmosphere within the organising team and about the event that unified them in some way, and that that spirit was not extinguished by defeat (sorry to sound melodramatic).

You could even say that the vision withstood defeat, perhaps?
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Claire!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2remained
Clare Barnes
1sustained
Peter Linton


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remained


Explanation:
We succeeded in creating a joint vision that remained (with us?) even after...

I assume they mean that they were working towards a bid for staging a large event and had managed to create an atmosphere within the organising team and about the event that unified them in some way, and that that spirit was not extinguished by defeat (sorry to sound melodramatic).

You could even say that the vision withstood defeat, perhaps?

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks, Claire!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madelen Neikter
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Tess Whitty
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sustained


Explanation:
No more than a guess, but the sentence seems to be saying that the vision sustained them, bore them up, even after the decision went against them. That interpretation would be more plausible if the Swedish said "som bar oss även efter . . ." but in the absence of 'oss', this has to remain just a guess.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search