PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

socialsekreterare

English translation: social worker, caseworker

09:39 Aug 15, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social services
Swedish term or phrase: socialsekreterare
Alltså en person som jobbar inom socialtjänsten på en kommun.

MIn ordbok tycker "social welfare secretary" men har aldrig hört detta i den betydelsen i något engelskspråkigt sammanhang, bara i betydelsen av en ministerpost, som till exempel "secretary of welfare and development".

Vill skriva 'social worker' men undrar om det är för brett?
Moni B
English translation:social worker, caseworker
Explanation:
Ordlista för Sveriges Domstolar
Svensk/engelsk engelsk/svensk
Glossary for the Courts of Sweden
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
thank you that's really helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2social worker, caseworker
Diarmuid Kennan
4social worker
Paul Gratwick


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social worker, caseworker


Explanation:
Ordlista för Sveriges Domstolar
Svensk/engelsk engelsk/svensk
Glossary for the Courts of Sweden


Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you that's really helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social worker


Explanation:
I agree with you and Diarmuid that social worker is a correct translation. Like you, I've never heard the term social welfare secretary.

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search