ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Government / Politics

make the rubble bounce

English translation: bombing an area that's already been destroyed

16:32 Jan 11, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: make the rubble bounce
I would like to know the meaning of "to make the rubble bounce" in Winton Churchill's quote - If you go on with this nuclear arms race, all you are going to do is make the rubble bounce. Thank you.
Barbara Duarte
Brazil
English translation:bombing an area that's already been destroyed
Explanation:
Churchill's quote is in reference to another phrase from Air Force Chief of Staff General Curtis LeMay:

"We should bomb 'em back to the Stone Age, and then make the rubble bounce."

http://www.acronym.org.uk/dd/dd80/80ccfhsr.htm#en08

And here's an explanation from another site:

It is doubtful if Washington has achieved anything of tactical or strategic value except to make the "rubble bounce"--as the consequences of multiple nuclear explosions in one area were cynically described during the cold war.
http://www.fpif.org/progresp/volume5/v5n36.html
Selected response from:

Nesrin
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bombing an area that's already been destroyed
Nesrin
4 +1There is already enough nuclear capacity to turn the entire planet into rubble.
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bombing an area that's already been destroyed


Explanation:
Churchill's quote is in reference to another phrase from Air Force Chief of Staff General Curtis LeMay:

"We should bomb 'em back to the Stone Age, and then make the rubble bounce."

http://www.acronym.org.uk/dd/dd80/80ccfhsr.htm#en08

And here's an explanation from another site:

It is doubtful if Washington has achieved anything of tactical or strategic value except to make the "rubble bounce"--as the consequences of multiple nuclear explosions in one area were cynically described during the cold war.
http://www.fpif.org/progresp/volume5/v5n36.html

Nesrin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Bullseye
44 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
6 hrs

agree  Kpy: Spot on
18 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is already enough nuclear capacity to turn the entire planet into rubble.


Explanation:
If you take it further, it won't do anything more except disturb the ruble.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-01-11 17:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disturb the rubble (it might disturb the ruble too, but there probably wouldn't be any such thing by that time).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
47 mins