ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

urgent, but not emergent surgeries

English translation: emergent - "the need to proceed to surgery immediately"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:urgent, but not emergent surgeries
English translation:emergent - "the need to proceed to surgery immediately"
Entered by: Lalit Sati

17:29 Feb 18, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: urgent, but not emergent surgeries
What's the difference between "urgent surgery" and "emergent surgery"

The whole sentence is as follows:

So, one of the components to this recovery phase, well, the first of them obviously is getting patient care back on track. Perhaps most obvious that cancer surgeries or ***other urgent, but not emergent surgeries*** will get delayed, but there’s also a great deal of office work that won’t happen during the pandemic and thinking about how patients can be prioritized, how we can catch up in the setting of our limited health care resources will really help to get things back on track faster.

From a speech about the recovery phase of the health care system after a pandemic.

Thanks
Michel A.
emergent - "the need to proceed to surgery immediately"
Explanation:

"We will define emergent as the need to proceed to surgery immediately (within several hours), once the decision has been made that surgical intervention is necessary or of potential benefit. Urgent cases, on the other hand, must be performed in a timely manner, but there are cases in which delay until the next day or later is allowable and without undue risk to the patient."
(books.google.com/books?isbn=0865777691...)

Emergent surgery - Surgery for a condition which is immediately life-threatening. Surgery must be performed within a few hours.
Urgent surgery - Surgery for a condition that is potentially life-threatening. Surgery usually must be completed within 24 hours.
(http://www.surgeryinfo.org/glossary.html)

Emergent Care
If you have an Emergency Medical Condition such as difficulty breathing, suspected heart attack, uncontrolled bleeding, unconsciousness or severe burns, try to use a contracting hospital emergency room to maximize your benefits.
Urgent Care
An urgent care situation is an unexpected illness or injury that needs prompt medical attention, but is not an immediate threat to your health. Examples include........
(https://www.phsystems.com/Members/Pages/UrgentvsEmergentCare...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-18 19:44:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Michel!
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
I think you got it right. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3urgently needed but not unexpected
Angela Dickson
4 +1emergent - "the need to proceed to surgery immediately"
Lalit Sati
3 +1Emergent is a typo for emergency
Jack Doughty
4urgent, not stat emergenciescmorin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
urgently needed but not unexpected


Explanation:
My take is that this is 'emergent' in the literal sense - the operation is urgent, but the problem has not just *emerged*, i.e. it was known all along that the patient had cancer and therefore urgent surgery is to be expected.

This makes sense when planning for an (unexpected) emergency.


    Reference: http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=emergent
Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
2 mins

agree  Marina Menendez
56 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: Means the same as 'emergency surgeries'.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Emergent is a typo for emergency


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: That makes sense to me too, Jack; immediately obvious as a typo, I think. Urgent surgeries will be delayed, but naturally not emergency surgeries.
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  sibsab
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: It's not a typo though http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/sesc/tas/2008/00000074... and it's synonymous to "emergency" but I've got to admit this would be the first time I've seen it.
58 mins
  -> It only occurs once whereas emergency occurs several times. I think that's another typo!

disagree  B D Finch: Definitely not a typo, too many ghits from sources including the BMJ for that to be possible.
1 hr

agree  Adsion
11 days
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Dorkko: Not a typo. Trust me I know. Proof you don't need language skills to become a physician.
1527 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urgent, not stat emergencies


Explanation:
Urgent is like urgent care. It is urgent i.e., must be seen same day. But it is not an emergency i.e., needs to be done right away.
Emergencies need to be done stat. i.e., right away.

In this context urgent surgeries must be done soon.
While emergent surgeries need to be done stat.



cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergent - "the need to proceed to surgery immediately"


Explanation:

"We will define emergent as the need to proceed to surgery immediately (within several hours), once the decision has been made that surgical intervention is necessary or of potential benefit. Urgent cases, on the other hand, must be performed in a timely manner, but there are cases in which delay until the next day or later is allowable and without undue risk to the patient."
(books.google.com/books?isbn=0865777691...)

Emergent surgery - Surgery for a condition which is immediately life-threatening. Surgery must be performed within a few hours.
Urgent surgery - Surgery for a condition that is potentially life-threatening. Surgery usually must be completed within 24 hours.
(http://www.surgeryinfo.org/glossary.html)

Emergent Care
If you have an Emergency Medical Condition such as difficulty breathing, suspected heart attack, uncontrolled bleeding, unconsciousness or severe burns, try to use a contracting hospital emergency room to maximize your benefits.
Urgent Care
An urgent care situation is an unexpected illness or injury that needs prompt medical attention, but is not an immediate threat to your health. Examples include........
(https://www.phsystems.com/Members/Pages/UrgentvsEmergentCare...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-18 19:44:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Michel!

Lalit Sati
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think you got it right. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D: Yes the steps are: emergent, emergency and elective surgery.
58 mins
  -> Thank you.