KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

istabraq

English translation: istabraq


13:26 Mar 14, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: istabraq
name of a very famous race horse.i think its old arabic
MVP Translation
English translation:istabraq
Explanation:
This is a fabric "brocade"and is mentioned in the Quran, that the people who go to heaven will wear this.
Selected response from:

Mona Al Amir
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2istabraqMona Al Amir
4 +1brocade or regard as a good omensktrans
4 +1اسـتبرقFuad Yahya
4ما رقّ من الحرِير
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brocade or regard as a good omen


Explanation:
"brocade" would be the translation for "istabraq" with the last letter being the guttural sounding "qaf".

"regard as a good omen" translates "istabrak" with the softer sounding last letter "Kaf". Considering that the name is for a horse race, the meaning would fit better with this rendition. However, who knows what the owner had in mind when naming the horse?!


    Al-Mawrid
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Al Amir
9 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
istabraq


Explanation:
This is a fabric "brocade"and is mentioned in the Quran, that the people who go to heaven will wear this.


Mona Al Amir
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: Excellent
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
12 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ما رقّ من الحرِير


Explanation:
نوع رفيع من الحرير

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 45

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اسـتبرق


Explanation:
This word is of a Persian origin, but has been used by Arabs since pre-Islamic times. It refers to brocaded cloth, especially if brocaded with gold. It has been used as a personal name as well. It is rarely used today.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Kassem
6 days