KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

een zware wissel trekken op x

English translation: put under considerable strain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:een zware wissel trekken op
English translation:put under considerable strain
Entered by: xxxjarry

15:40 Jan 14, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: een zware wissel trekken op x
Article about US and EU anti-terrorism policy before and after 9/11.

En in de mate dat een of meer Lidstaten een eventuele oorlog tegen het regime van Saddam Houssein zal/zullen steunen zal ook het risico van directe actie tegen haar 'symbolen' toenemen. Mochten dergelijke ontwikkelingen zich onverhoopt voordoen dan zullen zij een zware wissel trekken op het gemeenschappelijke anti-terrorismebeleid in de Europese Unie. Dan zal snel blijken of dit beleid voldoende eendrachtig en krachtdadig is.

Van Dale offers 'draw heavily on (someone's energy)', but that doesn't really help. Any better suggestions for this old chestnut?
MoiraB
France
... they will put the EC's common antiterrorism policy
Explanation:
under considerable strain.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Tough choice with so many excellent suggestions, but I like this one the best. Thanks a lot!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4will be a severe test .......
Dave Greatrix
5 +2They will put ................. under a great deal of pressurexxxLouisV
4 +3... they will put the EC's common antiterrorism policyxxxjarry
4 +2to take a heavy toll on...
Massimo Lencioni
5 +1to be emotionally burdened down by
Marijke Mayer
5to draw heavily on x
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to draw heavily on x


Explanation:
Van Dale

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to take a heavy toll on...


Explanation:
Misschien kun je hier iets mee.

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: will take its toll (zo gaat de uitdrukking)
6 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: I think this is the best of all suggestions.
9 hrs

agree  Bryan Crumpler: niet slecht!
12 hrs

disagree  Dave Greatrix: This phrase means to weaken, tire out. Would this apply to a policy? I would suggest that a policy is either effective or not.
16 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will be a severe test .......


Explanation:

for the anti-terrorism policy


UN Arms Inspectors Face Tricky Task in Iraq: Analysis
... difficulties. Many analysts believe therefore that the inspection will
be a severe test for both the Iraqi Government and the inspectors. ...
english.peopledaily.com.cn/200211/ 20/eng20021120_107122.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... The game will officially count as a scrimmage since the Trojans are
a junior college. It will be a severe test for the Owls though. ...
www.wmwoods.edu/Athletics/Inthenews/2000/ WilliamWoodsPresentsBlendofExperienceandTalentedNewcomers.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Border Telegraph: F. for frost and frustration
... Scott Nichol and Bruce Hirstwood will return to their old hunting ground at The Greenyards,
and this will be a severe test for a Melrose side looking to build ...
www.bordertelegraph.com/news/archivestory.php/ aid/2358/F._for_frost_and_frustration.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
2 hrs

agree  Bryan Crumpler: zou kunnen
11 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
15 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: You have a point that the policy will be put to the test: society.guardian.co.uk/mayorquestion/ story/0,8150,502744,00.html
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... they will put the EC's common antiterrorism policy


Explanation:
under considerable strain.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Tough choice with so many excellent suggestions, but I like this one the best. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
5 hrs

agree  Bryan Crumpler: als een zware wissel op iemand getrokken is word er dan zware eisen aan hem/haar gesteld... lijkt me er een van de beste mogelijkheden dus, MoiraB
11 hrs

agree  AllisonK
2 days12 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They will put ................. under a great deal of pressure


Explanation:
just feels better

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler: ja, precies... => bovenstaande opmerking
6 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be emotionally burdened down by


Explanation:
Actually, the Van Dale's translation is not all that bad, because this is precisely what it is, it draws heavy on one's energy, but it implied a lot of emotional stuff. My suggestion is to be emotionally burdened down by it, but I have to say you have a lot of other nice suggestions here of which 'takes a heavy toll on' might be the best one after all.
(Apologies Katja, I belatedly found it in Google)
Sept. 14, 2001, 10:03PM Rescue missions take a heavy toll on workers.
Paramedics, firemen sift through ruins. By RICK BRAGG New York Times ...
www.chron.com/cs/CDA/story.hts/special/ terror/aftermath/1048779

Marijke

... But for now, I feel emotionally burdened. I am angry, discouraged, frustrated,

www.highlandparkchurch-kokomo.org/deprpray.htm www.specialchild.com/archives/fi-024

... Be attentive, there may be a couple of emotional down days with a tendency to feel emotionally burdened and possible urge towards isolationist behavior. ...
www.starfriends.com/leo.html - 54k

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler: uiteraard afhankelijk van context, maar alvast een mogelijkheid
5 hrs