KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

GM

English translation: General Motors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GM
English translation:General Motors
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

20:11 Jul 3, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Power Take-Off
English term or phrase: GM
GM P.T.O. connector
P.T.O. = Power Take-Off
There are only two hits in Google with this context.
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
General Motors
Explanation:
Probably a proper name.

http://tinyurl.com/2gdhtt
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
So many confirations! Now, I am assured that it is General Motors. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7General MotorsPolangmar
1 +5General Motors
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gm
General Motors


Explanation:
Probably a proper name.

http://tinyurl.com/2gdhtt

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
So many confirations! Now, I am assured that it is General Motors. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Well, for what it's worth, this is what I keep coming across.
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M: Yes, the reference to GM Truck and C-series makes it totally clear
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs

agree  Monica C
2 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
11 hrs

agree  Robert Fox
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
General Motors


Explanation:
Wild guess: a power take-off produced by General Motors or used in General Motors vehicles.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, of course, Jack, a very educated guess! Yes, the reference to GM Truck and C-series makes it totally clear
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Fox
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.