ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cooking / Culinary

yogurt

Arabic translation: حليب مخثر / لبن زبادي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yogurt
Arabic translation:حليب مخثر / لبن زبادي
Entered by: maiabulela

19:15 Jul 22, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / dairy
English term or phrase: yogurt
Dear all,

Is there any possible Arabic translation for "yogurt" other than لبنة as the Mawrid says (coz it's not mention in the Arabic Arabic dictionary) ... and other than زبادي coz the Arabic dictionary says that it's an Egyptian-specific term... and finally other than حليب رائب which is "buttet milk" and not "yogurt"??

Sorry for the long post but it's always translated as لبنة and this is not mentioned in the Arabic dic.

Thanks a lot
maiabulela
اللبن الخاثر / اللبن الرائب / اللبن الزبادي / الصَّرَب / الحازِر
Explanation:
تخـتلف تسميات اللبن الرائب من بلد إلى آخر، فهو يعرف في مصر والسودان باسم (اللبن الزبادي)، في حين يعرف في المملكة العربية السعودية وسوريا ولبنان والأردن وفلسطين باسم (اللبن). وفي الهند باسم (الداهي) وفي اللغة التركية باسم (يوغورت)، ومنها دخلت اللغة الإنجليزية
( Yogurt )
واللغات الأوروبية الأخرى كالفرنسية والإيطالية واليونانية وغيرها.

وهناك في المعاجم العربية بدائل أخرى مثل: الصَّرَب، والحازر
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4زبادي
Ghada Samir
5 +3روب أو لبن زبادي
Tamer Mekhimar
5 +1اللبن الخاثر / اللبن الرائب / اللبن الزبادي / الصَّرَب / الحازِر
Muhammad Atallah
5لبن رائبagnella3
5لبن
Amel Abdullah


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
روب أو لبن زبادي


Explanation:
روب أو لبن زبادي


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%A8
    Reference: http://www.marefa.org/index.php/%D9%84%D8%A8%D9%86_%D8%B2%D8...
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Abouharia: I may add لبن مصفى
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  TargamaT: الأستاذ سعيد، أليس اللبن المصفى هو اللبنة ؟ على الأقل في مفهوم سوريا ولبنان...ـ
33 mins

agree  Nesrin: لبن زبادي
13 hrs
  -> Thanks too much!

agree  Ghada Samir: لبن زبادي
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks too much!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اللبن الخاثر / اللبن الرائب / اللبن الزبادي / الصَّرَب / الحازِر


Explanation:
تخـتلف تسميات اللبن الرائب من بلد إلى آخر، فهو يعرف في مصر والسودان باسم (اللبن الزبادي)، في حين يعرف في المملكة العربية السعودية وسوريا ولبنان والأردن وفلسطين باسم (اللبن). وفي الهند باسم (الداهي) وفي اللغة التركية باسم (يوغورت)، ومنها دخلت اللغة الإنجليزية
( Yogurt )
واللغات الأوروبية الأخرى كالفرنسية والإيطالية واليونانية وغيرها.

وهناك في المعاجم العربية بدائل أخرى مثل: الصَّرَب، والحازر


    Reference: http://www.khayma.com/fahad1390/motnwat/94.htm
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT: اللبن الخاثر
19 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لبن


Explanation:
I would go with لبن which just means plain yoghurt.

لبنة usually refers to thickened yogurt, which is like a very soft cheese.

Amel Abdullah
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
زبادي


Explanation:
In Egypt, it's called so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-07-22 20:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-07-22 21:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لبن زبادي is an excellent choice , not only it would be clear to diff. Arab dialects , but also it is used as well in Egypt

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: lol :D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: الزبادي ورمضان على الأبواب كل سنة وأنتي بخير
1 min
  -> نعم، و كل عام و أنت و أسرتك بخير صحة و عافية :-)

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj: عندنا في السعودية يكتب على المنتج زبادي وبين قوسين روب ونحن نستخدم الكلمتين في لهجتنا
2 hrs
  -> جميل جداً، شكراً لكِ :-))

agree  Amira A Wahab
3 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً أميرة :))

agree  Morano El-Kholy: agree.
3 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً مورانو:))

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لبن رائب


Explanation:
عندنا في سوريا نقول : لبن رائب



    Reference: http://forum.zira3a.net/showthread.php?t=2907&page=1
    Reference: http://forums.ozkorallah.com/f71/ozkorallah12259/
agnella3
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4