ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

corprate governance

Arabic translation: حوكمة الشركات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corprate governance
Arabic translation:حوكمة الشركات
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

07:34 Oct 4, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: corprate governance
a new model for banking supervision
hossamqcb
حوكمة/حاكمية الشركات
Explanation:
I'am pretty sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-04 07:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-10-04 10:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cipe-arabia.org/files/html/art0811.htm#_edn1

حوكمة الشركات Corporate Governance .. تعاظم الاهتمام بهذا المفهوم فى العديد من الاقتصادات المتقدمة والناشئة خلال العقود القليلة الماضية، وخاصة فى أعقاب الانهيارات الاقتصادية والأزمات المالية التى شهدتها عدد من دول شرق آسيا وأمريكيا اللاتينية وروسيا فى عقد التسعينات من القرن العشرين؛ وكذلك ما شهده الاقتصاد الأمريكى مؤخراً من تداعيات الانهيارات المالية والمحاسبية لعدد من أقطاب الشركات الأمريكية العالمية خلال عام 2002.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 29 mins (2005-10-05 06:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.egyptse.com/download/research_papers/educational_...
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4حوكمة/حاكمية الشركات
ahmadwadan.com
5 +1ادارة المؤسساتatef Sharia
4أساليب الإدارة الجيدة في مؤسسات القطاع الخاصHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ادارة المؤسسات


Explanation:
as per United Nations terms the translation could beادارة المؤسسات or "ادارة الشركات" or " ادارة المنشئات"


atef Sharia
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lamiayehia
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أساليب الإدارة الجيدة في مؤسسات القطاع الخاص


Explanation:
Governance is meant to imply أساليب الحكم الجيد in government. It may be shorteneed to أساليب الإدارة المؤسسية الخااصةالجيدة.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
حوكمة/حاكمية الشركات


Explanation:
I'am pretty sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-04 07:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-10-04 10:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cipe-arabia.org/files/html/art0811.htm#_edn1

حوكمة الشركات Corporate Governance .. تعاظم الاهتمام بهذا المفهوم فى العديد من الاقتصادات المتقدمة والناشئة خلال العقود القليلة الماضية، وخاصة فى أعقاب الانهيارات الاقتصادية والأزمات المالية التى شهدتها عدد من دول شرق آسيا وأمريكيا اللاتينية وروسيا فى عقد التسعينات من القرن العشرين؛ وكذلك ما شهده الاقتصاد الأمريكى مؤخراً من تداعيات الانهيارات المالية والمحاسبية لعدد من أقطاب الشركات الأمريكية العالمية خلال عام 2002.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 29 mins (2005-10-05 06:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.egyptse.com/download/research_papers/educational_...

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
10 mins

agree  Bright Bridge
5 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
2 days16 hrs

neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): I am not sure if this attempt at literal translation gives a clear definition as to the implied inference, notwithstanding the reference and with all due respect to all.
9 days

agree  pierre COPTI
737 days