KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

agitator

Arabic translation: مثير لاهتمامات الجمهور


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agitator
Arabic translation:مثير لاهتمامات الجمهور
Entered by: Wafaa Tajri

17:42 Aug 18, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politique
English term or phrase: agitator
Politique / Campagne électorale, il s'agit du représentant du candidat
Wafaa Tajri
Morocco
It depends on how the term is used.
Explanation:
If the term is used pejoratively, then MUTHEER LIL-FITAN, suggested by Sami, Amer, and Azimof would be the most appropriate term. The person would be described generally as a public menace, a fear mongerer, or one who capitalizes on the polarization of the populace.

On the other hand, "agitator" can also be used in a benign way to describe someone who simply stirs the public interest in certain controversial issues, according to the American Heritage Dictionary. In this case, MUTHEER LIL-FITAN would be inappropriate. I would rather suggest:

محرك لاهتمامات الجمهور
مثير للقضايا العامة
مثير للجدل
مثير للحوار

MUHARRIK LI IHTIMAMAT AL-JUMHOOR
MUTHEER LIL-QADHAYA AL-"AMMA
MUTHEER LLi-JADAL
MUTHEER LIL-HIWAR

etc.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5مهيج/مثير الحماسية
ALI DJEBLI
5 +3It depends on how the term is used.Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
مهيج/مثير الحماسية


Explanation:
يستهدف إثارة شعور الناس حول قضية ما

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: also مشاغب، محرض، مثير للفتن
5 mins

agree  Amer al-Azem: As Sami said" مُحرض أو مثير للفتن " are most common
43 mins

agree  Walaa(prime)
1 hr

agree  Azimof: مهيج أو داعية يهدف لإثارة الفكر العام لقضية
3 hrs

agree  Tharaa Hafez
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It depends on how the term is used.


Explanation:
If the term is used pejoratively, then MUTHEER LIL-FITAN, suggested by Sami, Amer, and Azimof would be the most appropriate term. The person would be described generally as a public menace, a fear mongerer, or one who capitalizes on the polarization of the populace.

On the other hand, "agitator" can also be used in a benign way to describe someone who simply stirs the public interest in certain controversial issues, according to the American Heritage Dictionary. In this case, MUTHEER LIL-FITAN would be inappropriate. I would rather suggest:

محرك لاهتمامات الجمهور
مثير للقضايا العامة
مثير للجدل
مثير للحوار

MUHARRIK LI IHTIMAMAT AL-JUMHOOR
MUTHEER LIL-QADHAYA AL-"AMMA
MUTHEER LLi-JADAL
MUTHEER LIL-HIWAR

etc.


Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem: That is true.
2 hrs

agree  alhamdanb
3 hrs

agree  shfranke: Go with [ مثير للجدل ].
17 hrs