KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

holdouts

Arabic translation: فلول، أنصار أو مؤيدو


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holdouts
Arabic translation: فلول، أنصار أو مؤيدو
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

18:19 Jul 6, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: holdouts
that Saddam and Baathi holdouts are sabogating the grid in order to ...
Amer al-Azem
أنصار أو فلول
Explanation:
أنصار أو فلول صدام وحزب البعث يقومون بتخريب الشبكة الكهربائية بهدف
...
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3أنصار أو فلول
Sami Khamou
4 +2المتشبثين
muhammad turman
5المتشبثون بفكرهم
Alaa AHMED
4 +1المقاومون، الصابرون، المتحملون، الصامدون
sarsam
5متمنعينFuad Yahya
4المنافحون عن فكرهم
Alaa AHMED


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
أنصار أو فلول


Explanation:
أنصار أو فلول صدام وحزب البعث يقومون بتخريب الشبكة الكهربائية بهدف
...

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Shazly

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  radwa abdel ghany: فلول
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you Radwa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متمنعين


Explanation:
أن متمنِّعي صدام وحزب البعث
أن المتمنعنين الصداميين والبعثيين

A holdout is defined as "one that withholds agreement or consent upon which progress is contingent." This noun is derived from the verb "to hold out," which means "to continue to resist." The tiny snippet that you posted does not give us any clue as to what they are resisting or rejecting. You need to post sufficient context. Always.

One is tempted to call "holdouts" الرفضة or الروافض, except that both terms are commonly used as terms of abuse reserved for the Shi`a, so these terms may be confusing. The concept, however, is the same: The Shi`a are thought of as "holding out" as they continue to withhold consent to the line of succession after the death of the Prophet, upon which the Muslim masses have agreed.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المقاومون، الصابرون، المتحملون، الصامدون


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI HASAN
50 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المتشبثين


Explanation:
إن المتشبثين من مؤيدي صدام وحزب البعث...الخ

إن المتشبثين بصدام وحزب البعث.....الخ

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI HASAN
12 mins
  -> Thanks ALI

agree  Alaa AHMED: المتشبثون
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Alie

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المنافحون عن فكرهم


Explanation:
'hold out' to continue to resist or stand firm as..a person refusing to succumb to persuation.


    Collins English Dictionary, 3rd Ed, 1991
Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المتشبثون بفكرهم


Explanation:
to hold out is to refuse to succumb to persuasion. Literally holding out to ideas and beliefs and refusing to compromise


    Collins English Dictionary, 3rd ed.,1992
Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694