KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Pajamas

French translation: pyjama (masculin, singular)


18:44 May 21, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Pajamas
Bedroom wear
Christopher Murphy
French translation:pyjama (masculin, singular)
Explanation:
from PETIT LAROUSSE
Selected response from:

Sarah Lacroix
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pyjama (masculin, singular)Sarah Lacroix
4 +5pyjamas
Francis MARC
5 +2pyjamas (masculin)RHELLER
5Hi Christopher,xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pyjamas


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: pas forcément au pluriel en F, on dit volontiers un pyjama même s'il y a (!) le haut et le bas, à un gosse on dit mets TON pyjama pas tes
3 hrs

agree  chaplin: pige moi ça pour rigoler!!!
3 hrs

agree  Karine Gentil
6 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: agree avec cjohnstone aussi - je ferais la différence suivant le contexte - si c'est la catégorie ou le rayon: pyjama, si c'est "one item": un pyjama à rayures ou à fleurs :)
7 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: pluriel ou singulier selon contexte
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pyjamas (masculin)


Explanation:
PETIT ROBERT

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: oui mai je persiste, au singulier "où est MON pyjama" dira-t'on ici en F en tous cas
3 hrs
  -> merci, tu as raison Catherine

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: oui si c'est le type de vêtement / la catégorie : pyjamas - de plus en plus au singulier quand il est porté :)
6 hrs
  -> merci, Jean-Luc! tu as raison- j'aime bien "être en pyjama"

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pyjama (masculin, singular)


Explanation:
from PETIT LAROUSSE

Sarah Lacroix
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: oui au singulier, j'insiste (cf above)!!!
3 hrs

agree  Merline: Oui, singulier (GDT) : http://199.84.130.170/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_1.asp
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: porter un pyjama/des pyjamas, être en pyjama -
6 hrs

agree  Mathieu Alliard
12 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
1 day5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi Christopher,


Explanation:
You also asked this translation question for Haitian-Creole.

I tried to answer it, but it was squashed by a moderator alleging "site abuse", while the same request remained open in the EN > FR pair.

Reference : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/440091

Could you please ask it again so I can provide you with a HC equivalent.
Thank you.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262