KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Just like the real thing!

French translation: comme en vrai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Just like the real thing!
French translation:comme en vrai
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

13:40 Jun 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Just like the real thing!
pas + de contexte
merci
Muriel Louchart
France
comme en vrai
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5comme en vrai
GILOU
4Authentique/Véridique
alx
3On s'y croirait!
agnesb


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comme en vrai


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
0 min

agree  Stephanie Huss: oui, ou encore comme si on y était
0 min

agree  Catherine Lenoir
7 mins

agree  Thierry Jamez
20 mins

agree  Sandra C.: oui, ou comme si c'était pour de vrai (un peu plus enfantin)
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just like the real thing!
On s'y croirait!


Explanation:
Si on parle d'un endroit. Plus de contexte aiderait.

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just like the real thing!
Authentique/Véridique


Explanation:
...

alx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8