KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

own

French translation: propre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:own
French translation:propre
Entered by: Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT

22:56 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: own
it constitutes an argument against the Claimant’s own acts
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
propre
Explanation:
Harraps
Selected response from:

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Grading comment
Souvent ça paraît évident quand on le voit dit par d'autres.

Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7propre
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
5 +1les actes mêmes du requérant
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +2propres actes
chaplin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
propre


Explanation:
Harraps

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Souvent ça paraît évident quand on le voit dit par d'autres.

Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karima Afchar
2 mins
  -> Merci Karima!

agree  JCEC
12 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
13 mins
  -> Merci Gabrielle!

agree  RHELLER
1 hr
  -> Merci Rita!

agree  Nathalie Andrews
2 hrs
  -> Merci NathalieA!

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen!

agree  danyce
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Danyce!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propres actes


Explanation:
actions is ok as well

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghislaine Delorme
11 hrs

agree  Karine VERDIER
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les actes mêmes du requérant


Explanation:
Another possibility...

La Révolution Française : Varennes - Révision de la ...
... divisions. La Terreur - qui sans qu’on puisse encore s’en douter
s’avance - est en germe dans les actes mêmes des constituants. ...
www.diagnopsy.com/Revolution/Rev_035.htm - 14k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER
15 hrs